ABCD posted by

Sponsored post

Cathay Cineleisure Orchard is bringing you an EXCITING event, yet again!!!

If you're wondering what ABCD means, it's the All-Babes Cineleisure Dance battle!!!

It's the first dance competition organised locally to promote and to give recognition to ladies' showmanship and abilities within a variety of dances!

Actually, when i think about "Dancers" all i think about are confident ladies shaking off heat and looking sexy. So all the more they deserved some credits!!!

So ABCD is just the platform for all ladies who have a keen passion for dancing, to battle it out!!!

Born, bred and back for the second year at Cathay Cineleisure Orchard, the All-Babes Cineleisure Dance Battle is set to see what the ladies' got to show!

So do look out for the dates cox it will be filled with non-stop heart-thumping action as the All Babes Teams and Soloists dance-off to prizes worth more than $30,000 and the grand titles of this year’s All-Babes Cineleisure Dance Battle Champions.


What the..!!! Cineleisure always offers the best kind of prizes!!!

Here's a list of the prizes

= * = *  = * =  * =  * =  * =  * =  * = *

Group Category


Champion $6000 CASH + 4 sessions workshops with the judges

1st Runner-up $3000 CASH + 2 sessions workshops with the judges

2nd Runner-up $1500 CASH + 1 sessions workshops with the judges

PLUS 1 OLYMPUS PEN Camera PER GROUP PER FINALIST!!!
So everyone gets an Olympus camera!!!!!! Very generous!!!


Solo Category


Champion $1000 CASH + 4 sessions workshops with the judges

1st Runner-up $500 CASH + 2 sessions workshops with the judges

PLUS Each finalist gets an OLYMPUS PEN Camera too!!!!!


= * = *  = * =  * =  * =  * =  * =  * = *

So much money and good stuff to be won O.O And who decides who wins them?! The judges yes.

A good competition has to be judged by relevant personalities with good credentials in that aspect. And the judges for ABCD, is just fine and perfect for this!


Andre Fuentes
(From the USA)
Andre has been in the business for over ten years. Andre runs workshops throughout LA and other parts of the world, continually inspiring those around him.

He has had a hand in TV and Film such as "The Birdcage", "The Longest Yard" and "Kids Incorporated" just to name a few.

Andre is also Britney Spears' mentor and has been her dancer and choreographer for nearly a decade, just recently he won the Australian MTV music video awards, for Britney Spears 'Circus' as the 'Best Choreographer'.

HOLLY MOLLY. He works with Britney Spears'!!!!!!!! So if he picks you to win this competition, it means you dance as good as Britney, is that right? Lololol. OMG if you get to know him, that means you have a common friend with Britney Spears. NISE.

- - - - - - -

Meredith Kerr
(From the USA)
Meredith was born and raised in Reno, Nevada and began dancing and competing at a young age.

She received numerous scholarship awards and furthered her education with a move to Los Angeles at the age of 17. She danced in the MTV Video Music Awards, went on tour with Marcus Houston and Omarion and was teaching for Dance2Xs all over the globe.

Meredith later moved to Las Vegas for Toni Braxton. While performing with the R&B star she also danced for the Pussycat Dolls Las Vegas as a soloist.

She then performed in, "Le Reve", the water show at Wynn Las Vegas choreographed and directed by Franco Dragone. Currently you can see Meredith in Cirque du Soleil's the Beatles" LOVE.

She is a versatile dancer having been trained in Jazz, Ballet, Lyrical, Contemporary, Hip Hop Adagio and Ballroom.

She danced for PUSSYCAT DOLLS. Nuff' said. Lolol. I mean seriously, that's huge!!!!

- - - - - - - - -

Guest judge:
Kelly Manning
Kelly Manning, originally from Australia, trained at the Queensland Dance School of Excellence and Dance World 301 attaining a diploma in Dance.

She trained at some of the most recognised studios including Millennium Dance Complex and The Edge Performing Arts Center. Kelly has performed live on stage with Naughty by Nature, Shakaya, Ricki- Lee, Slinky minx, Inaya Day, Tina Cousins, Vandalism and Armin Van Buren.

Over the years, Kelly has extensively choreographed for corporate events and performances across the world including the ‘Crusty Babes’ well renowned Crusty Demons Cap City Tour and travelled through Malaysia for the World and Euro Cup football, both as a dancer and choreographer.

Moving her career over to Europe, Kelly became a member of Kinisi Dance Company and a resident teacher at Dance Works, London. Very impressive!

- - - - - - - -

This year, Judges Andre Fuentes and Meredith Kerr as well as Guest Judge Kelly Manning will be present not only to crown the winners, but also to show off a few moves of their own!!!

I WANNA SEE!!! It's almost like watching a free part of a concert show haha. Yeah, i know a concert is where people sing. But most of the time a show won't be complete without dancers!!!

When i look at a performance, i sometimes notice the dancers around the singer or behind the singers and i am VERY impressed that most of the time, they dance with much more passion and energy and force than the singer lolol. Fair enough though, that's why the singer is a singer and the dancer is a dancer.

And also ah, sometimes when i look at the dancer's face, actually they quite chio one leh!!!! Haha. And then it makes me think, WHY are they not the star!!! And that if i am also chio, and if i can dance the steps better, i wanna be standing in the centre lah!!! I don't wanna be dancing at the back!

But i guess this is why they are call professional dancers!!!

They dance for passion and love for the moves and grooves. And to make the whole show more action-packed and phenomenal. And i think for that, these ladies deserves lotsa credit!

If you're thinking of joining the competition already, you might wanna look at pictures of past year's ABCD here. See for yourself some of the best moves and prepare yourself on what to expect!

Last year’s winners, The FOS (Crew) and Enitya Rosalina (Solo) walked home with cash prizes, a brand new camera as well as the titles of All-Babes Cineleisure Dance (ABCD) Battle 2011 Champions!



YOU MUST MUST MUST WATCH THIS VIDEO LINK!!!!


Yes please do watch that video link if you're keen in taking part so you can see who danced what last year, and look out for what the champions danced =X Lolol. So you can have a better idea of what the judges are looking for, to prepare yourself for this year ABCD, right!!!

I know you think they all danced really well. But that's ABCD in 2011 thou.

This year, your strongest competitors will be......


If you can beat this standard, then i think you're good to join O.O

LOLOL. Yeah lah, that's me dancing omg. Don't laugh hor, for all you know Andre might appreciate it if he ever sees it and ask me to dance backup for Britney Spears. Lolol.

Just kidding, neither me nor my friends are taking part. Lolol. Thou even if we do, we pose no threat HAHA. Lolol.

So if you're keen to participate, gear up yourself for the Solo category, or gather your friend(s) to join the group category with you! ^.^

Registration and auditions is happening this 22nd September! Finals is on 6th October!

Sign up now now now if you have the groove!!!

RSVP on ABCD facebook HERE.

Pssss, RSVP is good. You can see who is RSVP-ing too and spy on them =X Lolol.

There is a Chinese saying, 知己知彼, 百战百胜. Know your enemies as well as you know yourself, and you will win every battle! LOLOL. Okay i might be over-thinking a bit here but i also hope you win what!!! I mean the CASH PRIZES are really attractive!!!

Total of $30,000 CASH and prizes leh!

Good luck!!! Go get groovy, ladies!!!

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Such nice sporting friends hahaha! So touching...

Alice said...

This video is quite well taken and can tell that you and your friends put in effort to make this interesting. Good job, and you look like you have potential in dancing wor. ;)

Anonymous said...

hahaha you are damn retarded xD

Vanilia. said...

Jesteś naprawdę piękną bloggerką :D

http://vanilias.blogspot.com/

Ada said...

HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA.. You are damn funny lah... hahahhahaha.. i cannot stop laughing at the video, esp the part when u wrung the towel of your sweat.. so much water came out.. hhahahahah.. im amazed how u managed to stop urself from laughing while filming.. YOU ARE GOOD! =D

Stefano Teofilo said...

Hair Extensions, Keratin Tipped,hair store Remy Indian Human Hair,I Tipped,weave Fusion Hair Extensions, Keratin Glue,hair salons Seamless Tape Hair Extensions, Keratin Hair Extensions,European hair extensions