Model..? Please. posted by

Tell me you don't have a female friend in your Facebook who keeps an album titled "Modelling" or "Portfolio" It's imposseberu. Everyone my age or younger has at least one female friend like that.

And most of the time, not all, most of the time, when you click it open to see, it's either so funny you laugh or have all your hair stand cox it's so.. So.. I don't know! It's just gross!!!

I put it on a few things.

1) The lighting
Sometimes to prevent anything from looking too sleazy and cheap, good lighting can get the job done. Strangely, the brighter and more even the lighting is for their "model shots", the more sleazy and amateurish it looks like. And the darker the lighting is, the more artistic it looks, i feel.

2) The photographer
I feel if they are keen in photography and is an amateur, they can shoot leaves, shoot sky, shoot architectures, shoot street art, shoot food, shoot their own friends, shoot their babies. Sounds like a good and affordable way to practice to me ^.^ Don't pay money to shoot xmm, can or not?

3) The outfit
I've had my fair share of being photographed when i was 16/ 17. Earn some pocket money to get by.

Blogged these pictures before lol.
Same lah, unedited except making the colour as they are on prints.
Some pictures of i did when i was 16. These pictures are from where i go conned (sorta), i blogged about it HERE. Read it if you're thinking of being a model becox the talent scounts at Orchard Road told you you can be. Lolol. Read it if you want to know more about paying for portfolio.

And one thing i've come to realise is.. Certain outfit you can only do specific expressions with it!!! Once, i was dressed in a casual and happy outfit, and this photographer KEEP INSISTING i do the edgy, high-fashion, angry and bu-shuang facial expression. Wtf is wrong with him i have no idea. On another note, some outfits are just f-up. There's no way to werk it to make it look less cheap. The only way to work with it is to make it look MORE cheap, with boobs and flesh. Sigh.

4) The model
It's the face. And the expression. And the poses. This one i cannot describe more. It's just.. Not everyone can be a model but yes, i agree everyone can be vain. Haha. So if you take photoshoot as an obsession to remember your youth and beauty, then okay lah, take it easy.

What i cannot cannot cannot cannot cannot stand, is..

GIRLS WHO CALL THEMSELVES MODELS when they have the lousiest of all the four elements listed above that'd make a good picture working for them. And the thing is, they are everywhere!!!

These girls! They're everywhere!!! They call themselves models. But all their pictures either have bad lightings, bad outfits, obviously taken in a bad angle thanks to a bad photographer, and overall, they themselves didn't make anything better as a model. So.. Did you really call yourself a MODEL?!?!

If you really aspire to be a model, and you think you can, and you're willing to work hard and improve, then nothing in this post should affect you okay =) In fact, jiayou! I'm talking about the really talentless and yet think the world of themselves and label themselves as "MODEL" ones. Lolol.

Their poses forever super trynabe the top model poses. And it's just soooo funny when they do it!!!!! Especially when they think they damn chio!!! Omg. I know i sound really childish to be mocking at them but don't worry, they are not affected one, they will just say i'm jealous. Lolol.

Okay lah, don't say them already.

Say their poses.

I LOVE how they raise up their hands and sometimes look like they are smelling their armpits.

I LOVE how they diao (stare fiercely at) the camera in every picture. Like how chao ah lian will.

I LOVE how they always arch their backs to do add high-fashion value.

I LOVE how they always peep from a corner of the wall lol.

I LOVE how they always like to do crawling/ walking towards-you motion. 很有动力 hahaha.

So i try to mimick them mimicking top models!!! BUT, somehow i look okay =(

Only some of the pictures turn out as trashy as i'd like it to =( #humblebrag

Alright, PICTURES time.

Baby models xmms, please watch and learn how to werk it. Becox those uncles with DSLRs will highly likely request these poses. I've compiled the top favourite poses for you.

On the Bed/ Sofa/ Couch/ Chair/ Toilet seat
Lie down and look sensual. Usually they will do this in a hotel room de bed with you. No biggie right? Since you already agree to go shoot in a hotel room with a few guys =)

ROAR. One of the more popular poses. On-four. Start training your back and waist strength now. This pose is gonna keep them going for a long time.

The "Open but close your legs" pose. 坐不要坐好好. I do not understand. But just learn it anyway.

Oh, MY wall. Mine.
Ooh. My favourite. Lean back, raise your arm and touch the wall sensually. Make love to it. I added my own touch at the shoulder. Lol. Hope it works out good! If you don't find this appealing enough, i'd suggest you put both hands on the wall, and sing Spider man~ Spider man~

"I see you..... No i have no idea what i'm doing with the corner of the wall"

"Oh wall! You sho cute and sexy!"

One more of the favourite is arch, back-facing and lean on the wall and touch your knee.

They also love it when you do a "chicken wing" with your elbows out with hands on the waist, while same time, arching your back and leaning against the wall. What do you mean it looks like i am having a stomache and needs the toilet?!

They will request for you to to back-face, face-face, side-face, handstand against even, on the wall.

So long as there's a wall, these uncles with DSLRs will love to explore the possibilities of getting you and himself a good picture for both your portfolios =)

"No, really. Where is the toilet. I buay tahan liao" Lololol.

Studio (Glamor)/ Outdoor shoot
This is where you really have to work with nothing/ with surrounding respectively. Most of it you have to play with your hands and your body. So good luck. Have fun. Here are some of the poses.

This pose cannot get more awkward than it looks. But everyone loves it. So werk it. Give them the "FORWARD" feel. Yes, make them anticipate the impending moment. What i'm talking about? I don't know ^.^ It only reminds me of how Kim Ah Joong posed in the recording studio to werk it.

Get ready some yokoyoko. Anything arched like this... Or
Like this, would be considered high fashion and confident! =D So, BEND.
This is my favourite! The "Smell Armpit" pose =D

Although it doesn't look like it, but what i'm trying to say is..

Don't go get photographed by a few uncles in a hotel room. I know they probably won't dare do anything to you. But WHAT IF, they do? What if before you enter the hotel room, they already put a pinhole camera in the toilet where you're supposed to change? So many whatifs if you think about it.

If you want your portfolio done up proper then look for decent photographers. Or go to a reputable agency who can assign a okay photographer to shoot you. Good luck on that!

Also, don't call yourself a model if your pictures are ... I don't know. You'd know when you grow older. Lolol. Like how i look at my own pictures back then. I really is maozhan (hair stand).

And only do what you're comfortable with. Whatever you're not, learn how to say NO.

When i see news of girls talking about how certain lewd photographer told them to take off their bikinis/ shave their pubic hair/ go topless when it's supposed to be just a lingerie shoot, i do think these girls are to be responsible too. Why can't they speak up for themselves or walk away?

Of course the lewd photographers are better off dead. But if we can't get rid of them, i think the least we can do is to stop ourselves from becoming their victims. Right or not?

Okay i wish you good luck. And all the above poses are totally werkable. It's just a matter of who's doing it. Lol. I don't foresee any problems with Caucasians/ Eurasians/ really oriental-looking models doing it. But if you're just werking a pretty face, maybe you can werk confidence and your smile and not werk top model edgy poses/ expressions. Lolol. Good luck!

Here's an accidental snapshot of me sneezing halfway through posing. LOL. No edit. Lol.

QWeekly - Room 403 posted by

A picture of Dotty looking funny with Buzz to start the post! Hahaha. Look at Dotty's face.

Went for some Hi-Tea buffet with Jialing and Dotty at Goodwood Park Hotel. 

Food was alright! I actually really love a few of the items thou the selection was pretty small.

One thing.. I cannot, cannot, cannot tolerate is.. Being unable to find someone when i need service. I had to try so hard to get someone to look at us and bring us some water. I really don't wanna start talking about how inattentive the staff were that day but yeah, do better, they have to do better.

If i run a restaurant/ cafe, FIRST freaking thing is i'd have a jug for each table! Like how they serve Chinese tea in restaurant, very difficult meh. It'd make their service staff run around lesser. And i don't feel thirsty and i don't bother to bother their service staff. It'd make everyone happy =D

Love the prawn one!!! And the melon's super sweet!!! Also love the scones!!! =DDD
Missy Jayelle my roomie back in Hong Kong days <3
Rabbits eating vegetables and tomatoes and whatnots.
Mother of all rabbits, Dorothy ^.^
3rd plate for me. Of what i tried and love. Lol. Jialing and Dotty keep raving about the foie gras.
Dorothy and me. I got some makeup on that day okay! Quite rare. Lol.
Fruit tarts, not bad but everything's so sour =S The circular mini donut look-alike is some kind of chestnut thing, SUPER DUPER YUMS. Aloe Vera Panna Cotta was okayish.
This caramel pudding thing, love. Mango cake, LOVE!

Awww.. Jialing look so cute here ^.^
Us camhoring in the toilet hahahaha. Like some kind of tradition. HAHA.
Toilet camho not enough, we accompany Dotty to comm center to camho more while waiting.

Let's play a game! No prize one thou. Lolol.

Can you guess which eye, nose and mouth belongs to which of us three?! =DDD

Only changed colour treatment and put in numbers.

Leave me a comment like this!

Example:

Dotty: 1, 3, 1
Jayelle: 3, 1, 2
QiuQiu: 2, 2, 3

Hahaha. It'd be so fun!!! Can you all guess which are my features not!

Okay lah, if there's more than 20 incorrect answers, i'd take it as it's a pretty tough challenge and i'd give a set of brand new Hello Kitty items (lipgloss, card holder, phone casing, lipbalm, computer mouse and a lot more!) to one winner lol. If you're keen to win please leave your Twitter nick/ email!

Yeah i'm really weird, i buy A LOT of small small Hello Kitty items but i'd never use them =(( I  buy them to keep and to give to my friends/ sisters. Cox they are sho cuteeeeeee!

And i don't bring anything Hello Kitty out cox supposedly anything mouse/ rat is my lucky charm, and if you think about it, Hello Kitty is a cat and cat is no good for rats so..

But okay lah i also is love Mickey Mouse/ Minnie Mouse lah so that's okay. So my keychain is Mickey Mouse one. My handphone strap is also a mouse.

But it's a Hello Kitty in a mouse suit ^.^V
Like this
So i guess this is fine? =D It's mostly a mouse! Lolol. Forcing it.

Things that Jialing bought me!!! WHY SHE SO LOVE ME, please explain. Lolol.

And Dotty bought me the box of 白色恋人 white chocolate cookies and they were both like "You never heard of this before?!" YEAH I NEVER. Air stewardess see the world, haolian lah. Lolol.

And i super super appreciate when people get me snacks and tidbits cox it's the one gift that will always make me happy and the only thing i'd ALWAYS accept with no complaint. Lolol.

Please look at the white peach gummies and Meiji strawberry marshmallow chocolate and the strawberry cornflake Jialing got for me. I LOVE LAH!!!!!!

And there's also Knopper which she say is better than Hanuta *skeptical face* I tried! It's yums but Hanuta more love! Lolol. And she got me these wayyyy before the Nutella dip cookie stick was available in town but i couldn't make it to meet them the other time.

My friends are so cool ^.^ And loving. And nice. And encouraging. And sweet.

I also don't know what good deeds i've done in my past life. Everyone around me is so nice to me.

Maybe i pick the right people to hang out with. Right = Positive.

Maybe they give me a chance to be their friend becox i am the right one too.

Omg this is awesome. Life works out so awesome. THANK YOU!!!

And all i have to do is to believe in the goodness of what i want. And it'd be given to me.

I wish you think more good nice thoughts too =)

BYE! ❤

Happy ForeverYoung Birthday, Yutaki! posted by


Yes it's me and a hugeass picture of my face to kick start the post! =D

Was at Yutaki's birthday party a few days back and i must say it's sooooo fun and enjoyable!!!

Birthday boy brought along his ringlight for everyone to camwhore and took lotsa pictures of us all and of us individually!!! It's like a massive camwhoring session for all of us O.O

Can't wait for him to photoshop the pictures!!! He confirm stressed. So many vain bloggers (Xiaxue, Sophie, Miyake, Kaykay, Eric) there and he has to make us look better than we already do.. LOL.

I personally think it's easy to make a less good-looking person look "WOAH!" after photoshop. But it's quite hard to make people go WOAH when you photoshop good looking people.

Thou i still believe Yutaki can make all of us go WOAH when we see the photoshopped version of us in his post, which, i supposed you guys can get to see like months down the road LOLOL.

He's very nice please! It's HIS birthday party, yet he invited so many of us over and help us snap nice pictures and bring ringlight and lotsa hats (supposed to be a hat party too!) and props etc.

Thank you Yutaki!!! Glad to meet you like yearsss ago when we were all vegetable birds in the blog scene. Lol. I can't wait to see the yaogui picture of me and Eric at the food table. LOL.

The theme is Vintage Floral. I am not sure if it means Vintage OR Floral or Vintage AND Floral.

Food that night was catered by Perkies!!! I'd love to share more about them soon!!!

For now, i'd just let you know, i FREAKING LOVE THEIR CORN PUPPIES!!!!!! It's nothing like the usual corn dogs!!! Also i love their onion rings!!! Major love the batter they used and the onion inside is sweet and melty one, defug. Also i especially love their Fizzy Lychee drink!!! Inside got some magic balls that will burst with lychee flavour one!!!

OMG i said i'd just share a few but it's not enough! I also really enjoyed all the different sauces they provide with the different food items!!! Thai chili sauce was the best and Tomasturd also very yums!

Also the people from Perkies were very helpful, quick-moving when setting up and very friendly. So i'd have them cater for my birthday celebration with my family too!!! I'm 100% sure they'd love =D

Very nice of them to prepare those door gifts and goodie boxes for Yutaki's and his guests!

The dress i bought from TOPSHOP for $49 =OOOO Please gimmie a round of applause!!! It's vintage PLUS floral! Lolol. Shucks, didn't get to snap a full picture of it!
Wendy who stubbornly believe she look awesome with the bath robe. LOLOL. Bing bu hui. Lolol. It was kinda cold in there. Later on i stole her robe to cover my legs lolol.
Sophie with Kaykay's bear. The bear's hand.. Not right. Lolol. And i bet Yutaki's dancing at the back.
Only i no look at you all with tinted glasses. Lolol.
Oh we sho cute ^.^ Lolol.
Me with Sophie, who recently FINALLY started her Facebook Page!!! Please support ah!
Me with Soapzilla TROLLOL. Real one, this is her nick =_=" She ownself made up one.
Eric who's wearing some branded vintage shirt. He's so in love now i also feel happy for him!!!
Blurry picture of Wendy and i but still look quite chio so i shall put it up. Lol.
I love her hair that day!!! =DDD
HAHA. This one i major love. It's quite her. She's always like ROAR! Lol. I'm always like o.O Lol.
Look at Wendy's pinky finger again. Lolol. She somehow tend to do this. Look.
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_1ixw9aNOSLo/TQJyb3N93QI/AAAAAAAAHDA/AOiDp-_f8-U/s1600/IMG_8493.JPG
Wendy, ni yi wei ni shi princes is it ^.^ Lololol. And omg. This is our FIRST picture ever!!!
Smile~ One last one of us three before Wendy sian already.
Never mind, me and Eric take one lol.
One last one of our camhoring!!!
One last one of MY camhoring lolol.

I know you're like "WHERE IS THE BIRTHDAY BOY!!!" I keep him for 压轴 to this post lolol!

Don't scold me for i only have a few of his pictures cox birthday boy was waiting for all the guests to come and he wait until sian he don't wanna snap pictures!!! I only manage to snap two pictures with him that day!!! Other than the ones snapped on his camera in a group lah.

When he finally put them up, i might share them again okay! ^.^

Straight from my instagram, no edit except filter ^.^ Eric, Yutaki and Me
Me and birthday boy!!! =D
I art or not. Lolol. The birthday cake Perkies prepared for him!
Make your wishes boy, and have them ALL come true =)
Simi lor. Eat cake also got eat until so hamsum one. UNFAIR.

Thank you Yutaki for having me at the party!!!

I am glad we met three years ago and hit it off on a good note! Thou we rarely hang out on solos but please know that you are one big ball of joy to hang out with!!! Thank you for always cracking me up be it in wassap chat or in real life =DDD Thank you!

I hope that you will always meet nice people and will always be so cheerful and happy and always bring your bursting energy wherever you go and spread it to whoever you meet! =D

Happy Birthday! Thank you for being a nice friend! You'd be the most hamsum photographer ever!!!