Perfect your cleansing with Biore Marshmallow facial wash ^.^ posted by

Sponsored Post

Remember the last time i shared about Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Wash?

A lot of you guys feedback about loving the dense, fluffy foam but i got a few feedback from my girlfriends and friends who tried it, that if only there's something for their different skin types.

Some would love to have it more moisturising / hydrating (especially for oily skin due to dehydrated thirsty skin producing more oil to compensate), some would prefer it to be able to help their acne-prone skin etc. We all have different skin types and for that, yes i agree with you!

WE NEED DIFFERENT FACIAL WASH FOR DIFFERENT SKIN TYPES! =DDD
Dang dadang~~~ Biore added an ALL-NEW Acne Care facial wash to the family of Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam ^.^ AND!!! Biore also improved the formula for the Marshmallow Whip Regular (For normal to combination skin) and the Marshmallow Whip Extra Moist (For dry skin!) =D
Talking about acne and pimples....... =((((( My face also very he zuo (cooperative) hor. Know i have a acne related product to share about, immediately POOF!!! 5 BIG PIMPLES. I jiak sai. Lolol.
In case you have no idea what is the hype about Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam, and how it is better than conventional hand-lathered foam.. You're about to see the light and be sold forever haha.
Since its launch, Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial foam has won numerous awards from beauty magazines and these are just some of it! If the magazines love it, i'm sure the product must be good!

SO WHY IS IT SOOOOO AWESOME?!
Foam TEXTURE is the key! The Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial wash foam is ultra dense, soft and fluffy and each bubble is smaller than the size of our pores!!!!!!!!! Look, it's so dense, that it can stand and hold its shape no matter how you position it.

In fact, Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Wash is 8 times denser than typical hand-lathered foam! 8X denser so it’s so much gentler to skin than hand-lathered foam!
You may squeeze it, it'd still hold a shape!
So you see. The bubbles formed from conventional hand-lathered foam is definitely bigger, and much more unevenly sized and unrefined. Whereas the marshmallow whip facial foam bubbles are fine and dense and evenly sized! =D

And why is denser foam made out of smaller bubbles better?!

Becox! Foam quality and density affects the cleansing ability! The smaller the bubbles are, the better it can penetrate into our pores to remove all the dirt and impurities!


Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Wash contains 800% more microbubbles than hand-lathered foam! So this means that Biore Marshmallow whip has bubbles small enough to penetrate into our pores so it can cleanse skin better than hand-lathered foam! Unlike hand-lathered foam that has unevenly sized bubbles, Biore Marshmallow Whip foam is evenly sized so all the bubbles can penetrate into pores to cleanse!

And the denser your foam is, the more you won't leave out any spot during cleansing! AND. The dense foam acts as a cushion and reduces the friction between your hands and skin. So, you don't have to rub and rub and tug your face so as to wash it!

Left of picture, Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam. Right, hand-lathered foam. I some more lather it very thoroughly in hope to make it more.. Thick and dense. Haha. I tried. As you can see, the foam on the left (Biore Marshmallow whip) is thick, fluffy foam. You can barely see any empty spaces cox the bubbles are soooo small, dense and kept-together. Whereas on the right (conventional hand-lathered foam), you can still see big, medium, small bubbles.

I did this quick demo to show you how the marshmallow whip facial foam from Biore is by default better already.
Again, on the left, Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam. Right, hand-lathered facial foam.
I press it down on a sheet of paper. Imagine that is your face. On first contact with the foam.
And then you see! Sure if you rub around with conventional facial foam, like how you scrub a cooking pan's burnt mark, you can also cover the rest of your face but THREE THINGS.

1) Why do you even need to do that when the Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam already gives you good smooth coverage on the FIRST contact with your skin! Just gently spread it around!

2) The size of the bubbles from conventional hand-lathered foam is still bigger and more uneven anyway! So its cleansing ability is still not gonna be as good as the Biore Marshmallow whip foam cox it cannot go deep into pores to clear impurities and oil and dirt.

3) Tugging and pulling on your skin during washing will also cause it to age faster over time! Imagine doing it at least twice a day =OOO You want to age and have loose skin faster meh! =X not forgetting all these actions will cause more wrinkles and more fine lines! =OOO

SO! Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Foam is the best choice for you lah =D I picked Pore Care for Acne-Prone skin for obvious reason. Lolol.

The Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial wash version for acne-prone skin adopts the Skin Purifying Technology (SPT) which helps to lighten acne marks and contains anti-bacterial ingredients to prevent acne!

Also, becox the Biore Marshmallow Foam is denser, it acts as a cushion against the harsh cleansing action, fingers will not be in contact with your skin. Thus it will not aggravate your acne condition.

So it will only help to ensure that acne skin is well-cleansed and minimize recurring acne due to oil and dirt but it will not aggravate the condition by rubbing actions and tugging movements.

But of course there are choices for people with different needs for their skin!
Left - Right
Green Contains Anti-Bacterial ingredient that prevents acne (For acne-prone skin)
Yellow Contains 40% Beauty Serum for extra moisturizing effect (For dry skin)
Pink Contains Hydrating ingredients to soften skin (For normal/ combination skin)

I chose the green one =D

Do 1 or 2 pumps. For me one full pump is enough. But pump it on a flat surface ah.

Look it's so convenient and gentle =D Just 1 pump for bouncy, ultra fine foam to prevent excessive pulling and tugging during cleansing. Dense and fluffy soft foam will cushion harsh cleansing action!

CAN YOU SEE ANY BUMPS / BUBBLE ONE THE MAIN FOAM AT ALL?! Don't say the bottom part which is already on my palm for like 1 minute before i capture a sharp picture lah haha. The main blob of foam is sooooo fine you can't see any details / bubbles like this!
So dense and compact it holds together even when you pull it away haha.
Feels really bouncy and soft on my face ^.^
Quite fun one, you can try to pull your hand away from your face with the foam, it sort of feels like how you push a cushion. It bounces right back haha.
Not forgetting it's extra effective for cleansing cox the foam has bubble smaller than pores.

Here's a summary of why The Biore Marshmallow Foam is your choice!
There's something for different skin types =D So no matter what skin type you are, you can have fun with your preferred Biore Marshmallow Whip facial foam!

Skin Purifying Technology (SPT) other than lightening acne scars, also helps to rebalance skin and improves skin texture!

You'd be glad to know that all three variants seen above adopts SPT to allow skin to regain its natural state in 28 days rejuvenation cycle. So you can see clearer, supple and brighter glowy skin in no time! =D

One minute is all you need for clearer skin! Pump, have fun, wash off and you're done! =D

Camho time! Haha.
With the Biore Marshmallow Whip facial foam for acne-prone skin like mine.
And here's the Extra moisturising variant! It contains 40% beauty serum =OOO That's like half a bottle of skincare product inside already haha.
Boing boing~ Not just 1 pump can hold its shape leh i realise cox....
After that i boh liao i pump like a tiny little bit out to see if it still can hold, you see. CAN WOR. Hahaha. I know, i was just playing around with it cox bouncy bouncy one really quite fun. But hey, i really wanna show you how dense the foam is haha. Not entirely just fooling around.
Okay one irrelevant picture of myself.
Okay bye bye! If you have acne-prone skin like me =( TRY THIS =D The after-feeling after using the wash is not like your usual acne facial wash (tight and dry feeling), on the contrary, your skin will feel fresh, properly cleansed and smooth! =D

Get yours from all leading super/ hypermarkets and pharmacies ^.^

Watch the Biore Marshmallow Whip Facial Wash TVC HERE!
Watch it! It's cute haha ^.^ Really is easy, fun and great when it comes down to cleansing ability!

Visit Biore Singapore website for more details and promotions!

And lastly..


9 comments:

ninie said...

Hi QIU QIU!!!!
I am Ninie, turning twenty this July! I am deeply mad mad mad maddddd in love with your new blog layout! TOO QIU I CAN JUST STOP AT THE HEADER AND WAIT FOR ALL THE PICTURES TO KEEP ON REPLAYING AGAIN AND AGAIN! TO PRETTY I CANNOT STOP LOOKING AT IT! No matter what haters are gonna say about your new looks, just remember there's more supporting you! :D I love you QiuQiu! I wish i could bump into you or meet you real life!!!! Take care and may your marriage last and have babies soon maybe? hehehehe! love, city.nuraini@hotmail.com ! :D

Michelle said...

I love Biore Marshmallow facial wash too.

Anonymous said...

Hiiii cutie! Really love the make up in this post, could you share the tutorial? and which eyelashes u using? :)

Chloe

Anonymous said...

Where is the top from? :D

Chloe

Winston said...

hi qiuqiu i am winston and i like to ask does this facial wash suitable for guys to use?? if i got sensitive and oily skin which one should i choose or buy as i was tempted to try and improve my skin condition ~

Manon said...

I love how Japanese companies even manage to make pores and bubbles look cute! :D

ahlost said...

you look great in all the pictures QiuQiu.. hehehehe.. I am gonna go to Watsons and Guardian to see if they have it here. :)

Taiki said...

I love the makeup you did for this post! and also the cleanser too haha. Although I am under my determotogist already so I think my cleanser is still good. But still, great job qiu ^_^

Anonymous said...

hi qiuqiu. which concealer are you using for the undereye?
thanks :)