24 February 2014

PENTAX Q7 - World's Smallest and Coolest Mirrorless Camera!

Sponsored Post

VERY EXCITED TO SHARE THIS PIECE OF NEWS WITH YOU!!!

I'll be Pentax's ambassador in 2014 and will be appearing on their print-advertising material =DDD

SUPER DUPER LOOKING FORWARD TO SEE MYSELF ON PRINT-MEDIA! Haha! ^.^

And you'd know when you spot me cox how can you not! It'd be super colourful!!!


Everyone must have heard of PENTAX right O.O It's a highly-esteemed Japanese brand that goes wayyyy back and have been recognised by many users like you and me and professionals photographers around the world as they offer a wide range of superb quality DSLR cameras, lenses, compact cameras, mirrorless cameras and waterproof cameras for the outdoor enthusiasts =D

And what i have here for you is one of the MOST exciting camera model!!!

YOU CAN WIN ONE FOR YOURSELF, EASILY!!!

Just keep reading to find out how ^.^

HOLY..
120 colours to choose from the PENTAX Q7 series @.@
HOW TO CHOOSE?!?!?!?!??!

I REALLY COULDN'T DECIDE LOR!!!

So i finally shortlist down to 10. Then 7. Then 5. Then 3.

Then i keep going through my head..

"Blue is my favourite and lucky colour"

"But i love pink!!!"

"But pink and purple looks better!!!"

"But what about blue!!!"

What a tough decision to make in life. Hahahah. Also, you'd be happy to know that other than being extra cute with the different choices of colours and the vintage-inspired body, the Pentax Q7 is also known for being the World’s Smallest Interchangeable lens camera!

IT ONLY WEIGHS 200 GRAMS!!!

HOW LOVELY IS THIS! So cute and fun-size.

I stopped using compact cameras for years already and have been using a few semi-pro. Sometimes when i go back to looking at compact camera picture quality i cannot quite accept =XXX

It's like there's no front-sharp-back-blur effect, everything looks very candid snapshots and amateurish lah. But i feel capturing moments and chioness should deserve a better quality camera.

Of course when it comes to quality and functionality DSLRs are still the best but i can tell you.. I bought a relatively expensive DSLR about two years back (was feeling motivated to take chioer pictures for this blog hahah) but i have NEVER ONCE brought it out =XXX

And so far i've never figured out how to use a DSLR cox of all the complex technical terms.

Also it's just not so much for me cox it's too bulky and heavy. But semi pro like the Pentax Q7 serves almost as well as a DSLR but is lightweight and really easy to use. And the quality is better than most compact cameras i'd say! Function wise it's similar and comparable to a DSLR but just much easier to comprehend lah.

AND!!! The interchangeable lenses for the Pentax are sooooo cute!!! They are tiny and lightweight!

You see!

The longest length of the Pentax toy lens are no taller than let's say for example.. A Ferrero Rocher hahahaha. It's really very small lah especially when you remove the lens protector cap!!! And then say for their standard zoom lens.. It's no taller than my YSL Lippie. Haha. You understand me and my lens so well now! Congrats. Haha.

I show you roughly how a fixed up Pentax Q7 looks like okay. I adjusted the size as close to the actual product size as possible already. Maybe just slightly bigger in picture.
And then you have a standard Big Mac burger size. By the way a Big Mac also weighs about 200g. Which is the weight of a Pentax Q7 hahaha. The affinity they have.
So if you have a Pentax Q7 body on its own, it's actually looking much smaller than a Big Mac O.O TOTALLY ADORABLE. Haha! Let's see some random pictures i snapped with Pentax Q7 okay =D

Right. First shot has to be this. I LOVE HOW EVERY DETAIL STANDS OUT WITH THE 01 PRIME LENS!!! It's my favourite lens. Can you just look at my eyeshadow lah please. All the shimmer and glitz are showing. It's a gold eyeshadow! Couldn't capture it right previously. It'd just look yellow lol.
Then i switch to the 06 zoom lens and run outside the room to snap a zoomed in picture hahah. This is how easy it is to change the lens, i can do it within like 5 seconds. Lol. Anyway the whole view is of course a lot wider and bigger but i zoomed in quite a lot and everything's still sharp. Quite impressed!
Back to change to the prime lens. Hahaha.

Then the 07 toy lens!!! Where it gives you this dreamy soft focus corner effect!!!
Same items but using different lens! Here i'm using the prime lens. I am quite enjoying acting like a pro and going "Oh this shot we can use the PRIME LENS" Yeah i am sooooo professional haha.

Since my favourite lens was the standard prime lens i brought it out with me lah haha. Wanted to snap some good food shots but i swear the restaurant was sooooo badly lit hahaha. I was like SIAN.

But snapped some shots anyway!!! And they turn out pretty alright despite the dim lighting!!!
This one i didn't even adjust the lighting. I AM OFFICIALLY IMPRESSED BY MYSELF (okay lah, by the prime lens lah) hahaha. I love how it's able to snap quality pictures even in dim lightings and also most importantly, THE FRONT-SHARP BACK BLUR EFFECT!!! Hahah. Like a pro.
All clear, down to every detail ^.^ With the standard prime lens also lah.
Got home and changed to the zoom lens and snap this picture. Clear bu clear? Haha. Clear hor.
Then i change in and out of the different lens and trying to decide which lens i should keep bringing out with me and then i decided it's both the prime and zoom lens!!! Zoom lens damn good for taking great pictures of things that are generally "away" from us. I think i'd bring it to the zoo to snap pictures of the panda when i get to visit!!! Haha.
Prime lens is perfect for artsy and professional-looking pictures. Like this above. Haha.
Really gotta give it to the Pentax Q7 for being the coolest, chioest and cutest, AND ON TOP OF ALL THAT, the most functionable camera with interchangeable lens!!! And it's also the smallest!!! You see lah, my tub of Laneige Water Pack looks a bit fat next to the camera hahaha.

Now we know Pentax Q7 come in 120 different colours right. Here's the variety of lenses you can explore when you're considering getting the camera:

1) Standard Prime 8.5mm F1.9
2) Standard Zoom 5mm – 15mm F2.8-F4.5
3) Fish Eye 3.2mm F5.6
4) Toy Lens Wide 6.3mm F7.1
5) Toy Lens Telephoto 18mm F8
6) Pentax Telephoto Zoom 15mm-45mm F2.8
7) Mount Shield Lens 11.5mm F9
8) Wide Zoom 3.8mm-5.9mm F3.7-F4

I didn't get to try all the lenses yet but so far i love both the prime and standard zoom lens!!! The toy lens is cool for special effect though!

Here's some specifications for the gadget geeks haha ^.^ Kidding ah! I also will look out for certain specs one!!! So here are some details for the Pentax Q7 that you might be keen in!
It has 12.4 effective megapixel BSI-CMOS sensor. DON'T YOU JUST LOVE THIS BABY BLUE AND COTTON WHITE BODY!!!
In love with this brown and gold one. It'd be a great gift for a guy or a girl with good taste! It's also able to shoot at 5 fps burst shooting (5 frames, JPEG) and take Full 1080 HD video! It's also able to shoot in RAW file for those who might need it.

3.0 inch LCD with 460,000 dot resolution and is able to shoot at ISO 100-12800!!
I KNOW. I am sooooooooooo in love with this cotton candy pink and lilac one!!!!!! *hearts eyes*

By the way i snapped all these camera pictures with a Standard Prime lens with the Pentax Q7. Everything is so clear you can see specks of dust.
Red is a really hot colour by the way! Lotsa ladies love this colour. Also one thing i like about the Pentax Q7 is the filter! That you can easily switch from one to another with a quick button! There, the circular button at the front, with numbers 1 - 4.
With that you get this effect. The toy camera effect!
Shading effect..
True expansion..
Posterization. This is cool! Can do 60s 70s poster effect!!!

By now you probably already guessed which camera body i eventually chose for my Pentax Q7!
Ta dang~ Haha. Cute not!!! Camho-ing with the standard prime lens haha. Not bad hor.
The camera holder is also really nice lah. White leather-like. Completes the whole "I am cool" hipster look hahaha.
Okay last one of this series i promise.

BUT!!!

Do you wanna..

WIN YOURSELF A FREE PENTAX Q7?!?!?!

Pentax Singapore is giving away one Pentax Q7 + 02 len kit (worth $799) for FREE~!!!

All you gotta do is to hashtag #Pentaxootd

With a picture of your OOTD and it should match the colour of the camera colour you have chosen!

Follow these simple instructions! Cox you'd need a picture of the camera colour combi!

1) Go to Pentax Camera Simulator site and choose your favourite Q7 Color combination

2) Take a picture of your OOTD to match the color you have chosen

3) Post your OOTD picture with chosen Q7 in the picture (form a collage). You don't really have to hold the camera lah of course, you can do it like my examples below!



I get the colour combi of the Pentax Q7 is from HERE lah. Very fun you can customise your dream colours for your camera!!! =D Go try! And customise something as according to your OOTD!

4) Give one reason why you would like to win the Pentax Q7 in your caption

5) Hashtag #pentaxootd and get as many likes as possible!!!

Results will be released on Pentax facebook page

Winner will be able to choose the color of his / her camera!!! Camera will be available for collection at Pentax Singapore HQ in 3-4 weeks time after the order of camera.

(NOTE: Results will be out two weeks from now! And open to residents in Singapore only!)

I did up some examples of matching my outfit colours with the available colours of the Pentax Q7 out of the 120!!!

Thanks to Josh for helping me snap these pictures!!! =DDD

KE BU KE AI!!! ^.^ The purple and pink is really my ultimate favourite ^.^ Just like the colour of the princess bed in my beauty room ^.^
This is a perfect dream gift for any girls!!!


The classic vintage choice would be this brown and gold one!


It really compliments the Pentax Q7 design very well!!! And gives a little bit of a explorer touch to it!


Something spunky fresh and fun will be the baby blue and cotton white!!!

For the ones who live it up with lotsa laughter joy and fun!!!

RED for the sassy ones who are not afraid to flaunt it!

Nothing is more striking than red! Also.. My nose looks really nice here hahaha.

OKAY! Now you show me yours!!! Remember to hashtag your ootd pictures with #Pentaxootd and you stand to win one Pentax Q7 with 02 lens kit for yourself =DDD

Winner will be decided by the no. of likes on the instagram posting and also through internal judging by Audio Photo Distributor (F.E) Pte Ltd (Exclusive PENTAX distributor in Singapore)

Some useful info about the prices of  the Pentax Q7 you'd need
 Pentax Q7 + 02 Kit - $799
Pentax Q7 + 02 + 06 Kit - $899
For more information on where to buy the product, please visit Ricoh-Pentax support page

For the ones who joined the #Pentaxootd contest and yet didn't win anything.. Pentax Singapore is also having a lucky draw whereby 20 lucky participants will win a

FREE LIMITED EDITION PENTAX SERIES WATCH!!!

It looks like this!!! SLEEK AND ELEGANT YES!!!
What's interesting is that the watch frame is that of a Pentax Q7 camera's lens mount!!!
CUTE!
Comes in a chic and expensive looking box like this *hearts eyes* 20 of these will be given away to the people who participate in the #Pentaxootd contest. It will be given on a random selection basis!
Okay i shall be cool and leave you here..


But not until you see me in my wig. Which ironically is blue as my hair is lolol. Except it's a lot more shiny than my own blue hair haha.

Okay i am leaving you here! You may consider getting the Pentax Q7 if you're into photography but never is hardworking enough to pick up a DSLR hahaha. It feels like i am talking about myself.

Also it's a great gift cox the colour of the whole camera can be customised to someone's specific liking and preference =D Most importantly.. It looks really pretty!!! Haha!

Alright, look out for me if you see me on Pentax Print ads haha *fingers crossed*

Links for your convenience:

Pentax Singapore Facebook page for more information and contest result

Pentax Simulator Site to choose your camera colour from to add it in the collage for the #Pentaxootd contest!

Ricoh-Pentax Support page to find out where you can buy your own customised PENTAX Q7

Quick join the contest ah! Results will be out two weeks from now!

6 comments:

Hanna Lei said...

I love the purple and white combo! -Hanna Lei

Anonymous said...

Hi may I know where can I purchase this? Have checked many places like challenger, courts, best denki and gain citt and they dont carry pentax:( thanks! (:

Anonymous said...

hello, is the pentaxootd contest based on the highest no of likes only?

chloe said...

hi qiu qiu, i just want to say...
YOUR EFFORT IN CHANGING CLOTHES TO SUIT THE CAMERA COLOURS IS COMMENDABLE!!!
100% EFFORT <3
pentax should really thank you for being such a hardworking blogger!!!! ^^

Madeline Yeo said...

Enjoyed reading this. Super well done !

Anonymous said...

Hi QiuQiu! I think the pentaxootd contest based on the highest no. of likes is rather unfair. Because some participants might have a lot more followers and definitely, they will have higher possibility of getting higher number of likes. Hope you would take this aspect into some considerations, thanks. Enjoy your photoshooting, you look really pretty. Cheers!