13 December 2014

SHINKEI Japanese Restaurant - Ala Carte Buffet style!!!

Sponsored review

Went to SHINKEI Japanese Restaurant for buffet with my brother-in-law, Pearl, Josh and Mich!!!

600 Toa Payoh Lor 4 Level 1
Tel: 62555598
For those who knows your way in TPY, you know the Mcdees near the library? That building where Mcdees is where Shinkei is! You can enter from the back entrance or..
The main entrance!
Love the decor and the live station where chefs whip up yummy Jap dishes!
Yakitori (Japanese grilled skewer), sashimi, handroll and more.. All freshly made from the stations!
Other than the open spaces they have private rooms for your events too!
Nice for parties and celebrations eh!
Quick intro about SHINKEI - They offer Japanese cuisine, ALA-CARTE BUFFET style! Other than the monthly specials and seasonal specials, they have more than 140 dishes in the menu for you to choose from for one affordable price!!!
Ask Si Jie and hubby along becox they love Jap food too!!! =DDD
First thing that came.. Sashimi platter. The slices are so generous O.O Thick and solid! Cox i can't eat raw food, they whip up everything on my behalf hahaha.
CAN YOU BELIEVE all these are free for you to order as much as you love within ONE PRICE for the buffet =OOO It would have cost a bomb if you were to order it in normal Japanese restaurant.
Ah Pearl going crazy hahahah.
いただきます!!! =DDD Don't panic, don't leave for google translate. I simply typed itadakimasu lol!
Some of the first few dishes that came! Cheesy mussel, chawanmushi, stir fried beef and ramen!!! They have many flavours for the ramen i don't know which one the guys ordered but it tastes good!!!
This is new on their menu!!! AND I AM MADLY IN LOVE WITH IT!!! The Asari Garlic Yaki! Stir fry garlic lala lah hahaha. It's soooo fragrant!!! You must put this in the order chit when you're there!
Tempura prawns that got snapped up in seconds by everyone T.T
Heng i manage to grab one also hahaha!
Me and Michie ^.^ She stay opposite only so it was really convenient for her!!! Plus we were supposed to go see Yuxuan in Yishun anyway so i asked her along =DDD
Some of the yakitori we ordered!!!

I really really cannot believe they offering such a huge variety of Japanese food O.O You know like usually Japanese buffet you'd expect lots and lots of sushi and maybe some chawanmushi cox i think it's more cost-effective for the company? Hahah.

But this SHINKEI offer these premium range of Japanese cuisine at such good price for free-flow buffet! Like you know how much all these would cost individually in normal Japanese restaurants right. But at Shinkei it's eat-all-you-can at one price inclusive what the heck.

All the 大胃王 and Japanese food lover would go crazy at SHINKEI loh.

Another of our favourite!!! Kimchi stir-fry pork! =DDD
California maki =DDD
OH MY GOD THIS FISH CHEEKS =OOO It's soooo melty and major flavourful! Gotta order this!!!
Everyone tucking in happy ^.^
Table full of yummy food!
And more food hahaha! The salad Si Jie super love wor. She finished the whole thing by herself cox er.. Everyone else not so into salad hahaha.
THIS IS DA BOMB!!!! It's Sweet Potato roll!! AND IT'S SO GOOD! Really is mouthful of pure sweet potato in your mouth with the crunchiness of the roll skin T.T So freaking good i want it now!
Si Jie ordered salmon skin handroll amongst the wide range of temaki! And she love it also!
Actually she everything also love HAHA! That's why she order and order and order again. Until Josh say she very yao gui (hungry ghost) hahahahah!
Mich go and order some bean sprout with garlic chips and i wasn't too impressed with the look of it but i took a picture anyway. Who would have thought it's so simple and good that Mich had to order another plate hahahaha.
Four sushi newly added to the menu! I say you must try the mango tamago one!!! Refreshing good!
Look who order another california maki hahaha!
Me lah.
There, Mich's dao geh came and she's super happy hahahaha.
Matcha Azuki cheesecake! =D It's a little pudding-ish and melt in your mouth just nice! The matcha flavour is super strong so if you like matcha, you'd probably like this!
I ordered another of the garlic clams hahaha cox it's too good not to!!! 
Ending the meal with ice cream!!! We only chose three out of the many they offer! We have Yuzu sorbet, chocolate and WASABI! Hahah! My favourite is the yuzu one! Super duper pleasing and light on the tastebud after a heavy meal =D

Get a FREE scoop of Hokkaido Green Tea Ice Cream when you quote QiuQiu ^.^

And also look out for their Christmas promo!!!

You should bring your friends / family / colleagues there anytime now!!! But if you're planning on where to dine on Christmas, consider SHINKEI too for their Christmas promo! It's quite exciting becox got lobster and fresh oysters on top of the 140 dishes on the menu! So quickly make your reservation to avoid disappointment haha. Go have a nice satisfying dinner with your family / friends / colleagues on Xmas eve and Xmas day at a price that won't burn your pockets!
Thank you for inviting me!!! I had a super yummy meal and satisfying time!!!

Pearl love the food and the idea of being able to order from a proper Japanese menu, but in ala-carte buffet style.. She love it so much she brought my parents and her kids back within 5 days to eat again.

The bill works out to averagely $20+ per pax only cox my dad is senior citizen and of course also cox kids dine for a cheaper price haha. Not sure if the senior citizen price applies when but you can call SHINKEI at 62555598 to check and to make reservations =D Their Facebook page is here!

Really quite impressed becox the menu they offered covers basically everything you can find in a normal full-fledge Japanese restaurant O.O Seriously cannot imagine how much it would have cost us if it wasn't buffet style hahaha. Find out more on their website.

Will definitely go back for a good Japanese feast!!! =DDD Thank you Cindy and Anderson for the invite!!! =DDD You guys must be the best couple team! T.T So nice and friendly and approachable.


Anonymous said...

Hi! May i know where your shoe are from?

Minty Mina D said...

I love those sashimi!!!! Gonna say Japanese cuisine is the best XD


Anonymous said...

I luv your dress ~ May I know where u got it from?

Emiiichan said...

QiuQiu, I love your posts but it's always so alarming for me to see the word "J_p" in your posts (in this one it's in the caption showing the chefs), especially ones that are advertisements or promoting something. That word is used as an extremely negative, racist slur against Japanese people. It's lesser known for that in other countries, but as a Japanese American whose ancestors/relatives had to deal with slurs like that and huge discrimination for simply being Japanese, it's really hard to see that word in your posts...particularly when it's not so hard to just type out the whole work or use JPN or JPNS instead...