06 June 2015

Laneige Collagen Drink

Sponsored Post

This is me embracing the fact that i am turning 28 soon ='D

And that i have been a mother for almost three months =))

A lot of things have changed but one thing remains.. I still wanna stay and look youthful haha! There are of course many ways to achieve a overall youthful look. You may do it by dressing, hair, makeup and perhaps some exercise.

I'd also suggest consuming collagen drinks!!! I'm sure most people already know the benefits of collagen drinks. They really help improve your skin by leaps and bounds when consumed diligently. I take in a bottle each day for 7 days and then i'd take it on alternate days. After the first 2 weeks (about 10 bottles for me lah) i would already see results with the Laneige Collagen drink.

In case you're wondering why collagen can do such magic, it'd be good to know that collagen makes up 30 percent of total protein in the human body and it supports healthy skin, hair and nails as well as protects the joints and mucus membranes, as well as ensures strong, healthy bones.

Collagen is also needed for supple, elastic skin, as well as the renewal of skin cells.

However, the amount of collagen in the body decreases drastically after the age of 25 =OOOOO I am in the danger zone liao hahaha.

Collagen also becomes fragmented with age, and its loss is responsible for a whole lot of problems like skin pigmentation, hair loss, arthritis and more.

Therefore constant replenishment of collagen is important for all-round health and wellness and of course that's important to keep us looking youthful and pretty =X Haha!


Introducing the LANEIGE Collagen Drink, which has been formulated for easy absorption by the body to help us ladies achieve brighter and much more well-hydrated skin!

We all know collagen can come from a variety of sources, including pigs, cows, and fishes. Source from the tilapia fish is used in the Laneige Collagen Drink due to its low molecular weight compared to the other sources, which means it is being absorbed much quicker and easier by the body.

A little fun fact:
One bottle of LANEIGE Collagen Drink contains collagen sourced from a whole tilapia fish! Thank you Laneige for sending me a whole lot of them!!! I am probably gonna look 16 years old soon LOL.
LANEIGE Collagen Drink also contains elastin taken from the aortic bulb of bonito (another kind of fish) to help support skin elasticity and improve radiance of the skin.
What you get in return is complexion that’s supple, healthy, and glowing. Most would call it dionk dionk and dewy! Exactly like how my unnie Song Hye Gyo's skin looks ALL THE TIME - Perfect.
Each bottle contains 5,000mg (5g) of collagen peptide – that’s the amount of collagen that is metabolised by our body in a day so that is how much that needs to be replenished.
So actually you should take one bottle a day but i am quite kiam O.O

So only for the first 7 days i take it daily hahaha. I loveeee my Laneige Collagen drink time though!!! I usually drink it in the evening. On its own or mix it with a cup of plain yogurt drink / milk is very yums too!

Taste fruity but not sweet-sweet, it's acceptably sweet with a touch of refreshing citrusy taste! I don't like sour stuff nor anything that is too sweet so for those who have similar taste as me, you'd like the Laneige Collagen drink as well =D


In case you're wondering why is it decently sweet and citrusy, that is becox besides fish collagen, LANEIGE Collagen drink contains vitamin C to help stimulate collagen synthesis and brighten skin.

It also has red orange extract as well as pomegranate extract. These two ingredients have been chosen for their powerful antioxidative effects, as well as pleasant fruity flavours!

Love love love the taste! You'd smell a refreshing burst of fruity-ness once you open it~!
3-free formula LANEIGE Collagen Drink
❤︎ Free from artificial colouring ❤︎
❤︎ Free from preservatives ❤︎
❤︎ Free from sugar ❤︎

It also has the lowest amount of calories compared to similar drinks in the market at just 105KJ.

Clinical studies have shown that, after eight weeks of consuming one bottle of LANEIGE Collagen Drink a day, subjects had significantly brighter and more well hydrated skin, as well as an improvement in skin roughness. So if you wanna improve your skin from within.. Get yourself started on the Laneieg Collagen drink quick~ =D

A little bit of camho time okay.. Thank you ah. HAHA.

Stay youthful with healthy and firm skin~! Achieve it by starting from within.. Be nice, be kind, consume good beauty supplement like the Laneige Collagen drink and.. With some luck..
Maybe drink drink drink you'd start to look as perfect as Song Hye Gyo. HAHAHAHAHA. I am sorry my unnie, i can't help it, i just gotta do this. In case you're curious, my features and face was cut out from one of the pictures used in this post hahaha.
Me after filming.. Got home in the evening and enjoying my daily dosage of beauty and youth potion haha. Don't say, women hit 25 onwards it's an express train to Saggyland. Don't upkeep a bit cannot one.
For skin that’s firm, elastic, well-hydrated, luminous and able to better fight off free radicals, be sure to get your daily fix of LANEIGE Collagen Drink. You may find them exclusively at all LANEIGE boutiques and selected department stores!

Visit Laniege Singapore Facebook page for more!
www.facebook.com/sglaneige

3 comments:

Hanna Lei said...

I use collagen on my skin but I've never drank it. -Hanna Lei

geri said...

hi qiuqiu, between Laneige and Haba, which brand's collagen drink is more effective? :)

Elizabeth Goh said...

Hi Qiuqiu,

sorry for the comment so much later than this post.
Just wanna check- are you still drinking this? :)