18 August 2015

Curél BB Cream

Sponsored Post

Hello! Gonna share an awesome new product from Curél, the Curél BB Cream with you guys!

It is especially suitable and effective for people with sensitive skin!

You guys might not know but Curél is Japan's No. 1 Brand For Sensitive Asian Skin and they work closely with top dermatologists in Japan to create a skincare range specially for sensitive Asian skin and it's endorsed by more than 4,000 dermatologists in Japan =O

As someone with sensitive skin, i am very careful with what i put on my skin especially with makeup products. If i put on something that's too heavy / thick, i'd feel like my skin cannot breathe and my sensitive skin will sometimes break out into redness (especially on my cheeks) after a long day which makes me think thick foundation worsen my sensitive skin condition.

But the good thing is, thick foundation covers up my skin redness, blemishes and little bumps better and that is something that lighter foundation cannot do. But lighter foundation feels better on my skin, at least it feels like i'm allowing my skin to breathe haha.

So you see, the struggle is constant. I find myself always compromising by going light on coverage to make my skin feel better but then i just suck thumb loh, cannot fully conceal the flaws on my skin lol.

That is why Curél BB Cream is my go-to now for days i have makeup on =D No edit on the skin so you can see how good the coverage is!!! Still can see the bumps from the way the sunlight comes in but much much much better than without! Look..
My forehead and cheeks especially problematic!

To give you some details on why the Curél BB Cream is suitable even for people with sensitive skin.

It's a Hypoallergenic Formula specially made to help people with sensitive skin. It's also fragrance free, alcohol free and it's non comedogenic, non chemical formula (without using organic UV absorber). Plus it's been clinically tested on sensitive skin to make sure it works well =) It also promises to smoothen rough patches and cover uneven skin tones commonly experienced by sensitive skin sufferers. So if you're someone with sensitive skin like me, you'd know it's safe to use this cox i used it and it works great for me!

Best of all, Curél BB Cream also strengthen skin barrier function against external irritants with Curel’s penetrating moisture-retaining ceramide care, with continuous use.

No edit. To show you how good exactly the coverage from Curél BB Cream is =OOO You can still see very tiny little bumps on my cheeks even with the BB cream on but it's definitely leaps better!!!

With the Curél BB Cream, not only my flaws are hidden well, it feels quite moisturized =O But without the oily / sticky feeling!! It settles into a smooth and matte finish on my skin. LOVE IT.

No more dry flaky skin T____T I am so happy please, if not sometimes take closer up selfies really can see my skin flaking one T.T

I don't know how something that feels so light can such amazing coverage as a foundation =O

One other thing i LOVE about it is that the light creamy texture is super easy to spread!!! Results are very smooth and even, even when i use my fingers to spread hahaha. Sorry ah if you think it's a little unhygienic but the better makeup artists i've worked with all use fingers to spread the foundation one okay LOL #Excuses but #TrueStory

The Curél BB Cream is available in two tones, Natural and Brightening. I am using the Brightening!
Used it for filming on this day my Bangkok trip cox i tried it a few days before and found it quite lasting. And then i know on that day have to film from morning til 11pm =O This is me at about 11am. Love how the BB Cream looks so natural =D You know how sometimes normal foundation can look very thick and too heavy, not the Curél BB Cream =D
After we're done with a very late dinner at 8.30pm.
Finally got to the night market at 9.30pm through bad traffic jam haha!
When i finally got back to my airbnb room and lazing around playing with the new specs i got for $4+ omg haha. This was already 1am plus dee =OOO Still i think i look good HAHAHA.

Not bad right! Can last all day in the humid weather of Bangkok haha. That's why now i use it for filming even! Cox won't look too washed out + it's gentle enough for my sensitive skin.

But actually the truth is, i love this Curél BB cream cox i can apply by spreading them soooo easily with my fingers HAHAHA. Last time for filming i would take about 1.5 hours to prepare before i can leave house. Believe or not, after becoming a mom, i take only maximum 20 minutes for full makeup to those events where i need to 尊重大会 and 5 minutes for light makeup on those days i need to have makeup on for work HAHA.

Not sure if i'm starting to use good products or cox my self-confidence is getting higher HAHAHA.

Alright, as all products under Kao Japan is so confident about themselves, you may redeem FREE SAMPLES at Curel SG Facebook page

The new Curél BB Cream retails at S$24.80 for a 35g tube and is available in two shades – Natural and Brightening. You may find it at selected Guardian and Watsons stores ^.^

Head over to Curel.com.sg to find out more and don't forget to redeem your FREE Samples on their Facebook Page!

Did a video for Curél BB Cream too =D

Watch it to see the difference the Curel BB Cream makes, no edit, no filter lolol!
Bye Bye!


Hanna Lei said...

I'm always up for a good BB cream -Hanna Lei

Anonymous said...

hi QQ, you have recommended Biore BB cream before. In your opinion , which is better? I am trying to buy a new bb cream too..

Anonymous said...

You are so plastic and Ugly. No brains.

Anonymous said...

I'm currently residing in Japan, used to have never-recovering-skin and I have to agree that this BB cream is really awesome!

Anonymous said...

went to Guardian, don't have Curel. :(


you look gorgeous qiu!!! <3

Sock said...

Hi Qiuting!

Just wanna tell you that I am so happy for you that you are slowing getting back to your pre-pregnancy weight!

You used to get so upset about your weight gain and I'm always hoping that you will lose all the weight after your pregnancy and you did!

Stay pretty and sweet always!

Chalimi Fithratu said...

Wow it looks perfect on you :D But one thing is lacking, it doesn't provide dewy and glowy finish like the original korean bb cream one.