23 February 2016

Source of life in my household - 3M Hot, Cold and Room Temperature Filtered Water Dispenser

The title very serious ah. But water is really the most crucial source of life.. To me at least!

We use water for cooking, cleaning, drinking, showering, watering the plants, for so many many activities and daily routines that we have to do.. To stay alive, basically haha.

I don't know what took me so long to get a drinking water filter!!! Becox..

Becox i was basically living like a refugee in my own house LOL. SOooooo many bottles and containers for different purposes!!! Let me introduce them to you.. L - R:
- Blue cap bottle to store water to place in the fridge for cold water
- Kettle to boil water
- Thermal flask to keep water hot (which will turn warm at the end of the day..
- Two clear bottles to store normal room temperature water after it's boiled from the kettle
- Grey and white bottle of normal room temperature water for Meredith's milk
- Smaller thermal flask of hot water also for Meredith's milk

You think that is all???

More bottles of cold water in case we have guests. Ah Bong my nephew for example, can already drink one whole bottle in one shot after his basketball session.
Another bottle in the fridge for the doggies.
Room temperature water that was boiled (just in case you know lol) at the table for our convenience..
BOXES OF BOTTLES OF WATER T.T I buy them cox it's more convenient that having to boil and let-cool tap water T.T Now you know what i mean by to me, water is the source of life!!!

If there's one healthy thing that i ever do for myself, is my love for drinking water. I don't exercise, i don't eat healthy =X I don't take supplements etc. But i drink the healthy requirement of water-intake for adults! And each time people order iced coffee, fizzy sugared water, ice lemon tea etc in restaurant, all i want is iced water. Lolol. This explains why i need to buy these boxes of mineral water =XXX Cox i drink a lot of water at home / for bringing out!

I REALLY REALLY CANNOT do with a single moment i feel like water won't be enough / readily available. I'd feel really insecure and even to a point of frustration lol. I think i blogged about me and my need for water before. Lolol. Like i must ALWAYS have a bottle of water with me, in my bag, by my work desk, on my bedside table..

Right outside my bedroom lolol. At Meredith's milk desk you can see a boiled and cooled down room temperature water and hot water dispenser lolol. One night i realise the hot water ran out and we forgot to top it up and Meredith was already crying for milk. PANIC T.T

Are you going crazy yet?! Looking at all the different way my household store water!!!

I believe if you pay a little attention to what's going on in your household, you'd realise a lot of time is spent boiling, reboiling water. Letting it cool off, letting it chill. So much hassle!

Remember all my old friends?! They are called old friends for a good reason. Cox now i realise i only need ONE GOOD FRIEND. One who really cares for me.. HAHA. So my place went from this....

To this . . . . .



. . . . .



. . . .



. . .



. .



.


Deng deng deng~
I just need one ❤︎ 3M Filtered Water Dispenser ❤︎

I've had it for about a month now and all i can say is..
I LOVE IT SOOOOOO MUCH.

Super easy and idiot proof to use lol. Blue light for cold water..

Tap screen again for green and you get room temperature water!

And the other side for hot water! It even has a safety button so you don't have to worry about your little ones hurting themselves!







IT IS SO SUPER CONVENIENT!!!!!

No more boiling, no more boiling and then putting the water into fridge and wait for hours before it turns cold.. Or waiting for it to cool to room temperature!!!

Now i can have instant hot / cold / room temperature water!!!

And then sometimes we wanna cook something over the stove, a lifehack to save time is we can now just dispense hot water from the 3M™ Hot, Cold & Room Temperature Filtered Water Dispenser, it saves us time from waiting for the water to boil!

Another example why the 3M Filtered Water Dispenser helps me save time is when i am making Meredith's breakfast. I really just need a tiny little bit of hot water to be added to the cereal. But my kettle got minimum boiling level. So i still have to wait 5 minutes for the hot water to be boil T.T

But with the 3M Filtered Water Dispenser, everything is instantaneous. Lol. Even if you wanna save EVEN more electricity, that's fine! You just have to put the hot water on standby mode and just wait for one minute for the water to be ready! That way your electricity bill would only be appx $1 for hot water and $4 for cold water a month!!!

But i don't care lah omg my household need hot water at different timing through the day so i leave the hot water on all time so it makes the electricity cost $4 for hot water and $4 for cold water!!! Freaking $8 only T_____T I  buy cartons of mineral water and keep boiling and reboiling hot water already how much liao. Also the time wasted leh, priceless lolol.

Also water through 3M Filtered Water Dispenser is a natural form of hydration without artificial additives to alter the water's pH level. And it's BPA free so there will no plastic chemicals leaching into the water that you drink!

We know in Singapore the water is safer than anywhere else in the world but just to be VERY safe (as all parents would want to be, i believe) the 3M water filter also has a UV light to sterilise water up to 99.9% and remove bacteria such as E-Coli. 3M filter also removes slime, rust in pipes, asbestos by 99.9% and Protozoan cysts. I know the water that is flown to us is clean but you know the pipes are all decades old right haha. You never know what could have grown over the yearssss.

And that is why a filter is important! What's more now the 3M Filtered Water Dispenser has UV light to keep our water DOUBLE-PROTECTED and safe =DDD

Installation was super fast too! The installer is very professional and has installed numerous 3M Filtered Water Dispenser for uncountable households so you can rest assure they can give you the best advice!
The piping is just like that wor!!! Super tidy and inconspicuous and not unsightly at all!

The 3M Filtered Dispenser comes with a super affordable maintenance cost at only $120/cartridge, where you're advised to change every 6 months or 4,000 litres of water used, means only $0.03 per litre!

6 months is the recommended guideline for big families. For a small family like me who only have many guests come over on the weekend, the cartridge can be used to up to 9 months!!!

But let's count by 6 month/cartridge, still it's only $0.03 PER LITTRE!!! =OOO

DO YOU KNOW HOW MUCH IT COST FOR ME TO BUY A BOTTLE OF 1.5L MINERAL WATER?! $1.15 per bottle T____T

The 3m Filtered Water Dispenser help me save $0.74 per litre of drinking water!!! That is awesome crazy!!!

The water dispensing space is also extended to fit water bottles up to 25cm in height! This one is consider quite long liao but still got some allowance you see. Lol.
If your water bottles are even longer than mine, you can remove the drip tray for extra space!

This is the cartridge filter! It can be bought at your nearest HomeFix and Selffix DIY Stores! So compact and powerful! Sophistication at its best!

Replacement of cartridge is also damnnn easy!!! So easy that even i can do it really. Usually this kind of hardware things around the house i'd never ever wanna be involved and will only leave it to Josh to solve the problem lol. But this one is soooo easy! Only one cartridge to change!!!

When we were staying in a shophouse home studio previously, becox we had so many guests coming in and out of our place for photoshoot and meeting etc, we were using water drum dispenser.

You know, the HUGE drum of water that you have to be like Hercules in order to lift and overturn it to fit it into the dispenser whenever the water level runs low lolol. Of course got smaller drums lah but it runs out so fast so usually it takes two people to lift and fit the big drum during replacement!

Now my 3M Water Filter cartridge looks damn swanky lolol.

I wanna be honest with you, i've been quite a show off whenever our guests ask about our 3M™ Hot, Cold & Room Temperature Filtered Water Dispenser. LOLOL. I mean how can i not be?!?!?!?!
It looks very chio, you must admit. Sleek and clean-cut chic design..
My baby even looks pretty at this angle =))) HAHA. Yes i am very proud of my 3M Filtered Water Dispenser and i'm not afraid to show it!!! Hahaha!
There's also the black one for option!
Guests come i'd be like "Oh you want some cold water? Right away!" HAHA! Much faster and cooler than opening my fridge, taking out the container, unscrewing the cap, pour water out, screwing the cap back, return container to fridge to keep water cold hahaha! Press water that time somemore can act chio like i'm doing here lolol!
Hot coffee or tea? RIGHT AWAY. Acting chio is optional. LOL.
Meredith checking out the water filter. Haha. So happy that she's drinking filtered water cox it's healthier in all senses, no impurities, no bacteria!!! And it can make her look cuter!!!!!!
"Really ah, can make me look cuter?! GIVE IT TO ME" Lolol. Kidding lah of course.

On a more serious note though, of course drinking cleaner, healthier water is good for your baby. Not just babies, it is better for EVERYONE in the household. Young and old.

See this video where the baby's skin improved by SO MUCH after consuming water filtered by a 3M water filter! Previously he had eczema and skin allergies which doctor diagnosed to be from food / water he consumed. Also check out this video where the mum choses a 3M water filter for healthier water source for her family of three kids, where the elder one has congenital heart disease.. Families around the world chose 3M water filters for their most precious families for many good reasons!

More details and product specs HERE.

You may also order online HERE.

Jestac (authorized distributor for 3M Filtered Water Dispenser) is running a CNY Promotion!!!
The filter which will usually cost $1,888 is now going at only $1,488!!!
PLUS!!! You get 1 FREE filter cartridge (worth $120!!!)!!!
PLUS!!! FREE Delivery and Standard Installation!

So you get to enjoy $570 savings from now til end of March 2016! The first 20 to sign up with code "QIUQIUHCD2" can also enjoy an extra $50 off when you purchase the 3M dispenser via Jestac HERE.

This is a deal you cannot miss if you're considering a better drinking water option!!!

Upon signing up, friendly consultants from Jestac will get in touch with you shortly to share more about the product in detail so you'd get to understand the dispenser better! There's a lot more specs that you'd be so impressed by but i can't put them all in a post! Haha! So i only share with you the vital pointers lah, of why i personally love the dispenser so much.

If you would like to view the actual 3M dispenser or try a cup of 3M filtered water, you can visit 3M’s Authorized Distributor at:


JESTAC PTE LTD
No.2 Kim Chuan Drive CSI Distribution Centre
#02-06 Singapore 547080
Mon - Fri 8.30am – 5.30pm, Sat 8.30am to 2.30pm
Tel: 6288 8290

The 3M Filtered Water Dispenser is also available at ALL Selffix DIY outlets and Selected Home-Fix DIY Stores, Popular bookstores, Spring Maternity, Paris Silk Electronics and Best Denki outlets.

I hope you're ready to live a more hassle-free, healthier and more carefree lifestyle!
Proud, happy owner of the 3M Filtered Water Dispenser!
Blast from the past omg. Gone were our refugee days LOL.

If you ask me how much i love my 3M water dispenser, i'd tell you the moon represents my heart LOL. Really it's one of the BEST products i EVER EVER EVER shared about in my 7 years of blogging. Especially now that i am a mother, i appreciate ANYTHING that can improve the lifestyle, health and happiness of my household and the people i love, in the household =)))

Links for your convenience:

Product details HERE

Order online HERE for $570 savings and use code QIUQIUHCD2 for an extra $50 off!

07 February 2016

2016 "Never Too Late" Resolutions

Hello. How did January pass by so quickly. I'm still feeling the new year vibe!!! Except it's most probably Chinese New Year vibes lol. The transition from one year to another is always confusing for me. Like when i was in Primary / Secondary school, i would take a long time (like 2 months) to transit into writing the year on my worksheet and homework as the new year.

Yes. 我是一个很难放下的人 LOLOL!!!

In any case, every year i'd do a New Year Resolution and of course i have to do one for 2016 cox this year is extra special cox i start it AFRESH with a plus one in my own little family =D

With a new life in the household, there's a lot of new hopes, and new directions. Not everyone can understand that but it's okay, i no longer need them to =) They can bring the fire to me. Please do. Then i'd explode like the dynamite i am. And everyone can die happily ever after =)))

But hey hey~!!! Let's only talk about the things to look forward to!!! =DDD

In 2016 these are some of the things i look forward to be..

- To be a more patient person
I am trying soooooo harddddd!!! But people are very persistent in trying to piss me off!!! So i could either wish for my life to be rid of xiao ren which is highly unlikely cox even friends can turn out to be foes in years.. Even lovers can change. So i only wish for myself to be more patient with myself and with the situations. Also to be a more patient sister, wife, mother, daughter and friend to my loved ones..

- Be free
Just wanna be me and be free. Free from lies, free from people i can never ever trust again, free from people who drain every bit of positive energy out of me. For these reasons that matters to me, i will never stop standing up for myself. I am not standing against anyone. I am only standing for myself. Cox if i don't, nobody will do that for me. I am standing up for my own freedom.

- Exercise
Ikr. Even i find this shocking. But i wanna start running! We'd find out when is a 吉日 to start! LOL.


- Blog more often
As you can see, already blogging a lot more often since start of the year lol. I really enjoy blogging about my personal update so i'd try as much as i can to blog personal stuff more often! They say do things that makes you happy and you'd do it really well. I think i'm doing good =D

- Build a home
 Where dreams are shared and cherished. And where dreams happen.

- Let my dad go overseas!!!
Us sisters are planning and chipping in for my dad to go enjoy in Taiwan!

- Save more money
I already know this is quite impossible lolol cox of the next resolution lol.

- Bring baby to at least 6 different countries
So far we have February Penang, April Japan, May KL and Bangkok confirmed! Three countries only! Hoping to put Australia, Taiwan, Hong Kong in the list!!! But hey, wherever life takes us lolol.

Yup so these are what to look forward to in year 2016!!! =D

Okay it's very late i gtg rest. Tmr CNY eve what the heck. At least my new year resolutions came out before the end of the first month on the lunar calendar LOL.

02 February 2016

Parallel eyelid, facelift, filler and double-chin liposuction - QiuQiu

Continuing from my post about my awesome possum beauty and medical agent Claire @ BeautiqueKorea, here's the procedure of my surgeries at Banobagi!

If you have any questions you may direct them to Claire. Cox she was the one who took care of me and liaise everything with the doctors and also translate for me T.T Thank you Claire!

Beautique Korea email is beautiquekorea@gmail.com and their Instagram is @beautiquekorea
You may also whatsapp her at +82-1035533669 ^.^


HERE'S ONE TO START THE POST!!! Forever grateful to Dr Lee @ Banobagi!!! COX HE GAVE ME PARALLEL EYELIDS T____T THANK YOU~~ Hahaha. More below~

Top two doctors out of the four that rein Banobagi are the ones who did the surgeries for me! Doctor Ban (Top Left) and Doctor Lee (Top Right)! They are all highly reputable in their respective fields and have helped many guys and girls achieve their desired faces, bodies and dreams.. =)
Doctor Ban voted in Good Doctor Best Clinic publication! These days with so many clinics and doctors out there and with most of them serving clients from overseas, how do people who have no better knowledge know who to trust right? So here's a guide made by professionals and people who have experienced their services. A guide you can reference and trust!
Proud to say that Dr Ban, the doctor Claire arranged for me is listed in the guide! =D Dr Ban is also the director of Banobagi so i think i am in very good hands!! He is doing face-lift and double-chin liposuction and filler for my face!!! So here he is examining my face to see if it's suitable or not first!

What i want to do with Dr Ban is

- Face lift to lift my saggy lower cheeks from gaining 35kg from pregnancy and have my facial skin sag untillll

- Slimming and firming facial injection - This will be super effective for people with too much "Baby fats" on their face, or for middle age ladies and man.. A simple injection for mummy for Mothers' Day maybe?! Trip to Korea + slim face injection. Someone tell my baby i would appreciate that a lot as a mother lol.

- Double-chin liposuction - These are super stubborn fats and there's no exercise to get rid of it!

- 2 years filler on my forehead (Although i regretted not going for the 10 years filler cox Dr Ban is FAMOUS for it and a lottttt of people fill up his schedule just to ask him to do the 10 year filler T.T Cox he's really good with proportions and facial features softening techniques and manipulation to make you look younger and make your face look less haggard and tired!!! I WANNA GO DO TEN YEAR FILLER NEXT PLEASE!!! T.T), nose bridge and laughline add-on on top of my implants LOL. Actually my implants done previously helped me a lot liao but still, more is more LOL. I didn't think it would make any more differences but it does! Will share more the next time!

Dr Ban advising me about how the slimming and firming injection would further enhance the facelift and achieve a small, firm and youthful face from all directions!!!

NEXT TO MEET THE DOCTOR I AM SO SO SO IMPRESSED BY!!!
Dr Lee who did my double eyelid surgery!!! I mean PARALLEL EYELID SURGERY HAHA!
*showoff* Hahaha.

He was very realistic and told me not everyone can achieve the parallel eyelid result especially since i am a tapered to start with and i don't wanna cut my eyelids!

So he suggested the stitch method for higher chance to achieve parallel and the recovery for stitch method is much much faster and simpler than cut method so of course i go with it!!! =D

I don't wanna sound like a bad influence cox i believe good things must share, a lot of my own friends and friend's friends and colleagues have decided to go get parallel eyelids with Dr Lee after seeing my results. So you know you're going to someone who can be truthful and realistic with you to keep your expectation in check!

I went in only wanting to get rid of my inner-mono lids. And Doctor Lee managed my expectations very well becox for sure i can bid good bye to inner-mono lids but parallel eyelids he never once promised me LOL.

But i end up with what i actually wanted (parallel eyelid!!!) so i am very very happy!

Then to the skin dermatologist centre to examine our skin!
Korea is famous for their advance skin laser and skin treatment techniques you all should know by now! Claire arranged for us to do a little pampering session after our surgery the next few days! =D
Never see before people so happy to have their skin magnified and examined one. Lolol. This Yutaki damn proud of his perfect skin or what lolol.

Day of the surgery

Final consultation with Dr Lee. What i love about reputable clinics is, they make sure they fully understand what you want, and they make sure they advise you accordingly for best results..
Final consultation before surgery, with Dr Ban.. =)
Ready to go and look even better haha.
Josh took this after i came out of surgery.

Everything i did this time round doesn't look so invasive at all hor hahaha.

You see, i settle the big tickets first, small tickets easy peasy hahah.

But one thing though, who would have guessed it's the small tickets surgery like double eyelid surgery that makes me look instantly chioer wtf. It's like nobody cared that i have my facial bones filed off to look younger and softer and more chio what the heck.

I think cox they see me photoshop my face smaller all the time they couldn't tell the difference in pictures although the difference in videos is HUGE! But changes with double eyelids are so big =D

Everyone say i look so much prettier sigh with parallel eyelids~ HAHA.

Stayed for one night cox i did the face lift! That one cuts to the side of my temple a little so better to stay one night =D

I have to say.. That night i really realise i love Yutaki so much as a friend O.O

The past three times i went for surgeries, i would only pray and pray for my own recovery.

But the one night i spent in the ward with him on the other bed i really prayed so hard for him to feel better. I even say it's okay if you need to exchange a little time between us for me to recover slower. It's not that i am noble or what but it's just it really mades me so upset to see someone close to you actually on the recovery bed.

I think it must have hurt Josh when i was in the recovery bed the last round when i did the major surgeries. He told me he teared up a little bit cox he say it looks like i'm in pain. Although i really wasn't lah. I was in a lot of discomfort but no pain lol.

So anyway me and Yutaki spent the dawn walking around the warding bay to improve blood circulation and to reduce swelling but mainly to walk off his fever T.T

It's an experience and feeling i never wanna forget where you just want the other person to be better so you will feel better. So from this one night we have sworn to become blood siblings LOL.

Next day, i am feeling all good again. Though i must let you know first that the facelift will cause you soreness (cox got cut and sew ma, it's very natural there will be tenderness at the wound) sensation for about 2 weeks at least.
Leaving the hospital the day after surgery! =D Look which sunshine is here to receive her babies - CLAIRE~! All of us rebrand and repackaged hahaha! Except Rikeru who just arrived in Korea for consultation! =D
Banobagi and Claire prepared these kamsum pumpkin juice to reduce swelling for us =)))
1 day later we go back for check up =D And of course Claire was there with us to facilitate us! =D Passed Meredith to here to help carry for one second and this makes the two cutest faces in a picture!
Showing Rikeru the super crazy tranformation Banobagi did for their patients =OOO
Removing the dressing and cleaning the wound! I look ridiculous with the hair that the doctors kept for me to look normal so that no one could tell where's the opening even during my recovery!
See it looks like that. Haha. BTW THIS IS SOMETHING YOU MUST MUST MUST ASK CLAIRE TO ARRANGE FOR YOU!!!!!! It's like a oxygen + pressure cabin where you go and your swelling will reduce by sooooooo much!!! I love it so much i asked Claire to arrange for me again!!!
You just go in, relax and use your phone. And come out visibly less swollen!!!!!!
Messy hair don't care. Just wanna show you how much i've deswelled with the oxygen cabin!
Off to Banobagi Dermatologist Centre for facial and skin pampering!
With very advance machine and techniques, they manage to give me soft and smooth skin and get rid of most of my white and blackheads and millia seeds!
One last picture with my favouritest Doctor, Doctor Lee who made me angelababy LOL.
And one with legendary Doctor Ban who gave me a smaller face than i could ever asked for and for the awesome filler!!!!! I wanna go back for the ten years after this two years one fades off!!! =D

And of course nor forgetting everyone's favourite Claire =))) Who help us translate and took care of our whole journey and bring us so much smiles and sunshine through out =)))

She can give you advice and first-stage consult if you need advice and have enquiries on who what where how of the different surgeries you wanna do and of the prices compare and more of course!

Claire is from Beautique Korea and you may email her at beautiquekorea@gmail.com and their Instagram is @beautiquekorea You may also whatsapp her at +82-1035533669 ^.^

Will post up my recovery pictures soon!!! But i'm sure you've already seen it all on my instagram lah ahahah. Not very nice if i keep showing off right LOL.