02 December 2018

My PHS HAIRSCIENCE JOURNEY

(contest details RIGHT AT THE END! So keep reading okay!)

It's been more than a year since i've been with PHS HAIRSCIENCE and more than anything, i'm loving the results i see from my treatments (both the intensive and pampering ones and the fast and effective ones at their CAPSULE outlets) and how effective their Home Care range is for my scalp.

My hairline was already starting to show problem of receding when i was carrying Amelia.

Every mummy faces different hair and scalp problems at different stages of their pregnancy plus post-natal due to hormones imbalance. Speaking from personal experiences, it can be very depressing and will really affect how you feel overall.

Every individual shows different signs of hair and scalp problem at different points of their lives.

Some face greying hair issue at very young age, some face hairloss during JC / Poly even. Some face receding hairline as young as mid twenties.. And most commonly, for all ages, there's a big chance we face dandruff / oily / itchy scalp problems.

And a lot of issues can contribute to scalp & hair issues, lifestyle-choices like stress, diet, sleeping pattern. Or human-error LOL, like the type of products you choose for your scalp and hair. Or it could be genetics.

But no matter what, i'm glad to tell you PHS HAIRSCIENCE have helped individuals with different hair and scalp concerns improve their conditions and many like me, have regained healthy scalp all over again.

My concern was receding hairline which started during pregnancy and bald patches post-natal. And.. Dandruff all these while =X The dandruff i legit thought (like all of you assume) was becox i don't shampoo everyday. But no okay. It's really becox i use the wrong products and i never maintain my scalp health with the necessary products.

Lucky i am 172cm, no many people can see me from aerial view HAHA. This was me before treatments and before using home haircare range from PHS HAIRSCIENCE. You can see baby hair growing right? But they never stay, they just grow a bit and fall off and i can see them on my pillow. Thick hair and baby hair on my pillow every morning.
This is ONE piece of lint roll. I usually need two just to roll my pillow alone. I took this and send it to group chat saying "wth maybe i dying i drop so much hair everyday"

This is what new mummies have to deal with, on top of taking care of newborn, on top of dealing with body image issues with all the weight gain and bulging belly. On top of the extreme lack of sleep. Do i look forward to having a newborn again soon? I HONESTLY CANNOT SAY YES =XXX But at least this time round i know my hairfall and scalp problems will be properly managed.

If you don't do something about it, new hair grow, new hair fall (old hair also fall). You hear people say "the cycle never stops" IT'S FALSE.

THE CYCLE WILL STOP. And then you will have no more new hair growing. Each of us have about 25 - 30 cycles during our lifetime. Let's say you last time always never take care lah, everyday tug tug tug, spray hair spray, use lotsa hair products but never cleanse scalp properly and then frequently dye hair etc, you better be more concerned hahaha. Becox honestly, i was like that!!!!

If i still don't take care of them and make sure they are here to stay and grow healthily, i may lose them forever =O I cannot deal with turning bald before 70 leh O.O I hope i can have healthy hair all the way until i become ah ma.

And we gotta be real about it, hair does make a difference with our age. A person with more hair looks more youthful than one who's balding. And more and more people are concerned with their scalp and hair health, that is why there's sooooo many people seeking help and maintenance at scalp care centres.

But sadly, most lose hope becox they pay HUGE sums but never see results.

This is why i am here to share, as one mummy to another, as a girlfriend to another, as a friend to another.. PHS HAIRSCIENCE works like a Miracle for me. And for all the friends and family that i have introduced PHS Home haircare range to, they all LOVE it and tell me they have bought VERY expensive products before from scalp centres, hair salons, overseas and tried signing up for packages after packages but it all doesn't work for them. So many have thanked me for sharing with them about PHS HAIRSCIENCE and for giving them tips on what i use from PHS HAIRSCIENCE Home Care range to help with hairloss.

At PHS HAIRSCIENCE, it's very simple. You find out your problems, you see results. And it's all science. Take care of the scalp, the scalp will take good care of your hair. They will let your hair grow healthy AND hold the hair in. Only healthy scalp can do that. And that is what PHS HAIRSCIENCE is all about.

I'm going to share my timeline about my hairloss and then my journey with PHS HAIRSCIENCE to regrow my hair.

This is me when i was heavily pregnant with Amelia. My hairline was already receding. It's not even front-facing anymore. It's upward facing liao LOL. It was that bad.
This was me when i first went down to PHS HAIRSCIENCE to try their service and treatments before i decided to share it with fellow mummies and followers who have similar scalp problems. It was Oct 2017. I had to cut my fringe with hair from the higher part of the hairline in hopes of covering up for the high forehead LOL. So you can see my fringe actually starts very high almost at the top of my crown LOL.
When i take away the "coverup" it still looks very bad.
Same problem on the other side.
And if i tie up my hair.
Analyzing my scalp in the consultation room before we get started. Omg can you see the bald spot. I knew it was bad, but now i look bad when i already have healthier scalp, this looks VERY BAD lol!
Went into their full treatment head spa salon and felt like i walked into another realm totally. I LOVE IT THERE. It's a big big big relief and sanctuary for coping mummies like myself!!!
My scalp was very problematic to start with so i did a lot of intensive treatment for my first two sessions. The Intensive Scalp Cleansing Treatment unclogs hair follicles so that hair can grow healthily while the Advance Scalp Repair Treatment is very effective for sensitive scalp, oily scalp and in my case, dandruff problems! Subsequently it became very basic maintenance but equally pampering!
Looking good and feeling refreshed tbh!!! =DDD
Time to look at the before and after of my scalp!
Before the scalp was filled with debris. And the follicles were all clogged up. Like cannot breathe like that. No wonder they die fast and my hair keep falling off T.T 
The before you can also see some inflammation on my scalp. Those are the itchy spots =XXX And then really 80-90% of the hair follicles are clogged up with debris of oil / dandruff / dirt etc.

TO THINK I WENT TO WASH MY HAIR IN A NEIGHBOURHOOD SALON THE EVENING BEFORE I HAD THIS VISIT.

Cox i don't want my scalp to be too gross under the microscope LOLOL. But end up still like that!!! 

So i am telling you, it's not whether or not i wash my hair everyday (although those with oily hair type should wash hair everyday, my hair and scalp type is very dry plus i am VERY VERY LAZY) everyday it's what products i use to wash them and what products i use to cleanse my scalp!

AFTER TREATMENT!!!! REALLY FREAKING EFFECTIVE OMGGGG.
OMG CAN YOU SEE MY BALD SPOT T___T Heng i seek treatment just in time, if any later i really may have permanent hairloss okay. The specialist was quipping me with the products suitable for my hair to nurse my hair follicles back to health, to fight hairloss and bald patches problem.

It's a little complicated at first, the products i have to use and alternate. Cox i have so many multiple problems - Hairloss + dandruff and inflammed sclap.

So i was mainly using the FEM Fortify series (shampoo, conditioner, tonic) which will help me fortify my hair roots, so that they will be strong and will hold in the newly-grown hair.

But for the tonic i was alternating between the FEM Fortify Tonic, and the ADV Nutrition Tonic which will help enhance scalp vitality to which is essential for healthy hair growth and the production of strong and shiny hair.

They also gave me the ADV Soothe Tonic specifically for the spots that were at that point in time, inflamed. But i didn't use this for very long like i used it twice only and later with proper care and right products use, i no longer feel like my scalp is itchy or a need to scratch it. So the red inflammation i had cleared up really well and fast.

AND ONE VERY IMPORTANT THING THEY PASSED ME. The ADV Elixir!!! It has won multiple awards for it's effectiveness.



IT IS VERY VERY IMPORTANT and effective you need to have this as a basis of the whole at home haircare, regardless your hair concerns. You use it once a week.

The ADV Elixir is a scalp primer that exfoliates and rebalances the scalp to enhance its ability to absorb essential nutrients from subsequent treatment products. So it's like a toner in our facial skincare routine, it preps the scalp for optimal absorption of other haircare products!

It's like the spring cleaning for your scalp once a week. You will really feel the difference. If you have oily scalp, over time, usage of the ADV Elixir you will feel your scalp is conditioned and more balanced in oil secretion.

If you have dandruff, ADV Elixir will help you clear them up and prep your scalp so that they don't grow back easily.

I've been diligently using these products at home and LOOK AT WHAT I REALISE IN DECEMBER!!!

Baby hair was sprouting everywhere.. And best part???
They stay!!!! They didn't fall off like the previous few cycles i've grown post-natal!!! =DDD
Sure you have to live with random hair strands growing but i have a feeling it's my new hairline SO I AM HAPPY TO LIVE WITH IT haha! =DD
And then 2018 first quarter was all about settling cafe matters.

I was SO occupied i barely had time for Amelia. Meredith is older so she gets to follow me to the cafe. Amelia could only make visits and then she has to go home for her sleep schedule.

There were so much going on. Staffing issue, R&D, improving with feedbacks etc. So much going on, on top of my own social media work and momming. I look back now and i think i must be superwoman.

Although tbh when i was going through it, i felt like i was dying inside, like i wasn't doing enough. AIYAH LONG STORY SHORT, mommies have SO MUCH struggles to go through everyday okay. But it's important to never give up. Never give up on wanting to be a better you each day. Everyday is a new chance to try again =')

So anyway i was so busy it was hard for me to fix a 2 hours plus trip to go down for my treatment so when i heard about their newly opened CAPSULE outlet for MIRACLE STEM CELL SOLUTION (MSCS), I VERY HAPPY OKAY. I needed to go have my scalp boosted for it to grow more hair haha!!! Not that i don't enjoy the pampering session but really is no time T_T

PHS HAIRSCIENCE Capsule outlet @ Bedok Mall.
MSCS is a 45-minutes session and it gets to the root of your scalp problem!!! Really targeted and focused.
They have devices for the MSCS to be deeply penetrated into our scalp after they properly cleanse and prep it.
These are the precious babies that will send activating signals to your scalp. To wake them up from deep sleep and to start doing their work properly, diligently. It's amazing you should read up more about it on the PHS HAIRSCIENCE website. This is where miracles can really happen.
RESULTS!!!!!! CLEANSED AND REFRESHED SCALP WITH MSCS PENETRATED. So i can expect to see my hair follicles waking up even more, stimulated even more!!! SO MORE HAIR GROWTH T___T THANK YOU!!! Gets the job done in 45 minutes in and out.
The 45 minutes scalp cleansing and MSCS targeted treatment is perfect for people with hectic lifestyle like myself, their CAPSULE outlets are available in many locations so you can check it out! I brought Josh along with me cox he see my hair growth the past few months he also want okay LOL.
His problem is very different from me, it's serious thinning hair on the top of his crown especially. And the problem has only gotten worst year after year =X I really think some of his hair cycles ended cox he's much older than me?? Like goodbye forever. But there's still hope with MSCS okay i believe LOL. Maybe some of the hair follicles went into deep sleep coma. LOL.
But after that he didn't have time to go back for treatment. But he love their home haircare products so i buy many rounds for him okay =_= Everytime i go treatment just free ride on me okay. LOL.
These are what he use everyday. These HOM series products are all unopened in our supply storage. I standby two bottles of shampoo for him becox he use very fast okay like one bottle 1.5 months. They should make jumbo size like the FEM Fortify one i got for myself. 
Josh unedited haha. Not like become yandao like Andy Lau lah but really don't look his age right, he is 46 turning 47.
Really love the effectiveness of their capsule outlets becox for mummies with niam tih tih (sticky) kids like mine, at least i won't be occupied doing my own things for too long.
She followed me through the 45 minutes and she was also offered warm towel you see this xiao ghina do what to her hair LOL. She say she doing treatment also haha.
Live example of "Miracles can Happen" at PHS HAIRSCIENCE. My hairline 100% unedited. This was in February. My hairline has already came back down by at least 2cm i would say. Almost an inch. And the bald patches on top and on the sides?
They've all grown from baby hair, to matured good hair.

Here's some pictures down memory lane of my baby (hair) growing up. LOL.

Most satisfying thing to see EVER. These were at the start, about 1 month into my treatment..
You see at first they were like minions hair. Just a few strands here and there.
And then they grow longer.
So nice to full-looking hair hor. My bald patches have also recovered!!!
Refer to first picture of this blogpost, before i started treatment with PHS HAIRSCIENCE.

You can see from the top, i have A LOT of new hair growing hahaha.
And as i go on with momming duties and work..

Everyday my bald patches are working on recovery, with the right products used..
I went back to work confident, happy and professional (no need to say this hairstyle cannot, that hairstyle cannot haha) WANNA TIE HIGH BUN, FEEL FREE! HAHA.
Even with lotsa hair already growing and growing strong, there were still lotsa new baby hair sprouting. MSCS is veryyyy effective! Along with the home haircare range!!!
These were from my work trip. My hairline has already recovered and still a lot of healthy new hair growing! Notice the new hair flying up haha.
Messy hair day but the new hair from my previous bald patches so thick and lovely hereeee ^.^
Another new hair flyaway shot. Let me flaunt them okay. PHS HAIRSCIENCE basically harvested these hair for me okay haha. It's the most effective, non-invasive but powerful method to grow hair!!!
Me and my baby hair concluding the post! I wish you all the success you deserve to regain your scalp health, healthy hair and confidence ❤︎ You just have to do it right. Don't waste money on products and treatments that doesn't work. End up waste money and waste time. Plus feel dejected.
Find out more on PHS HAIRSCIENCE website!

With healthy scalp and hair, i can werk any hairstyles.

I still bleach and colour my hair but of course now i do it with proper scalp and haircare! You ought to have the freedom to express your style and preference.. AND still have healthy scalp!

Even babies can choose their style and even babies look cuter with more hair okay. HAHAHA. Amelia says byebye!

CONTEST DETAILS AHEAD!

Just for my long-time loyal readers, PHS HAIRSCIENCE has decided to REWARD you! 2 LUCKY WINNERS will each win a set of FEM Fortify Shampoo 200ml + FEM Fortify Conditioner 200ml for herself and a bff.

All you have to do is go to their Instagram page 

FOLLOW them, LIKE their latest post (it’s the one with my face okay!) and TAG your BFF!

No comments: