27 March 2018

Amelia's weaning journey


Amelia is 8 months old now and she's been on dietary meal plan that is of a whole new world, outside of her milk in-take. For those who ask, she's on NAN H.A OPTIPRO. As were her jiejie Meredith.

For those who follow me on my mumming journey would know i always always choose only the best i could for my little ones cox sometimes uninformed mistakes or unintentional mistakes can really take us mummies on a never-ending guilt-trip for real. Haha. And also if we (working mums) can't ALWAYS be with our little ones, we need to know whatever we got to feed, cloth, accompany them, are of good quality.

So as i was saying, Amelia has been trying out food in-take other than milk, since she was 5 months plus. She's more advance physically so she could sit at about 5+ months haha. While jiejie couldn't even lift her head on tummy time at 5 months+. The two of them are really different in many many ways i don't think i can ever finish talking about it haha.

Meredith at 2 Years and 10 months old, Amelia at 8 months old.. ='))) These two little creatures i live for, i love and care for, and protect endlessly..
In this picture we took for a magazine cover, you can see how different they actually are. Jiejie is cheeky and very giggly..
Meimei 就...... HAHAHAHAHA.
Jiejie loves the camera.. While meimei..... Not so much HAHAHA.
Jiejie loves swimming, while meimei screamed murder and cling onto us like we were gonna throw her inside a deep frying machine. LOL.
She has her cheerful moments too ^.^ You know what else is the same.. The way i love them.. Although i have much lesser time for baby Amelia as compared to when jiejie was a baby.. Cox of work commitment.. But they are both my precious baobei.. T__T
And i give them both the best start. Amelia's first time having cereal. It is of a very liquidy consistency haha. SHE LOVED IT.

And i'm very happy to share with you what i chose for Amelia's weaning journey..

It's the new Nestlé Gerber® Infant Cereals.

"Mama, is it i model?"
Okay i'm ready!
Look at the huge selection of cereals suitable for weaning and beyond (6 months onwards)!

Gerber® Infant Cereals are the perfect first weaning food for the little ones as it's designed with the sky-high standards like what we have set for ourselves as a mom when we're providing for our kids.

Gerber® promise to never settle for anything less than the most nutritious, delicious food for our baby. And that to me, is the most important. Nothing but the BEST for baby.

I remember few years back, sijie was gonna start Yuxuan on cereal and she was so busy working. We were at a supermarket together and i ask her what brand she giving Yuxan cox Meredith will start on cereal very soon also. She tell me she don't really know what's good so she just go for the one that is the most expensive looking on the shelf O.O LOLOL #Superficial #Shallow #PackagingWin

But i guess for once, her hopeless theory didn't miss cox she was stocking up lotsa Gerber Infant Cereals and Yuxuan is eating well. However, the selection of cereals was limited then and I learnt that they are parallel imported by different retailers. Probably that is why sometimes it is quite difficult to find Gerber Infant Cereals out there. So I put Meredith on Cerelac during weaning.

When i just started to wean Amelia, i put her on a mixture of Cerelac (the familiar brand) and Gerber. Switching between days.. It was all going great, she's eating well, gaining weight at a good rate she's supposed to.

Then there is this pack of organic cereal that we bought at baby fair cox erm.. Cox got some promotion =XXX It was a decent brand raved by a few mummy bloggers as well.. Amelia eats it almost just as well, i tasted it too and i felt it taste good but one MAJOR problem Amelia had with it.. CONSTIPATION T_____T

When she wanna poop she will cry until omg. And she will sweat so much in pain when she's trying to squeeze her business out T___T I hold her hands and sayang her all also still feel very helpless. So we quickly switch back to Gerber.

Lesson learnt - When it comes to baby-related business, it never pays to be too adventurous and gian bng wth hahaha.

Since we've switched back to Gerber, feeding Amelia was just fun and exciting becox it's about getting to know her better, what she likes, what she doesn't.

We're extra excited when we know that the NEW Gerber® Organic Cereals, which comprise of Organic Rice & Oatmeal cereals will be launching in Singapore soon!!!

"Really not mama, don't make me happy for nothing ah!"

If you're wondering why weaning is important and how to wean your child, you may wanna read this article from Health Promotion Board.

Health experts have recommended single-grain infant cereals such as iron-fortified rice cereals as the ideal first weaning food as they are smooth and easy to digest for our little ones. Their stomach is just starting to learn how to process and digest food other than milk so choosing the right food to help them meet their increased need for dietary iron is essential at this time.

And here's why i choose Gerber® Organic Cereals for Amelia:

- It has the HIGHEST IRON among the infant cereal brands sold in Singapore! Iron helps to support formation of red blood cells. It is also necessary for a normal immune system and contributes to the normal cognitive development. So the amount of iron does make a difference in weaning food!

- It contains Calcium, Vitamins C, E, Zinc and 6 B vitamins to support growth & development.

- It is organic certified by Oregon Tilth. I mean how can a mom has time to make your own organic cereals every day for little one?

Yes, it is the nutritional profile of the Gerber Infant Cereals that has won me over! I give it to Amelia every morning mixed with her NAN H.A milk formula (since the range of cereals does not contain milk) and also as mid-day snack, mixed with home-made fruit puree.

And there are additional plus points:

- Non-GMO: Not made with genetically engineered ingredients
- No artificial colors or flavors
- No added sugar
- No added milk (perfect for first weaning food; great for adding breastmilk)
- Packaging made without the use of BPA
- Superior solubility compared to other Organic cereal brands
- Convenient pour out bottle to suit busy parents’ lifestyle

Cerealsly a thoughtful, nutritious weaning food that ease papa and mama minds (and win Amelia’s taste bud too)!

Do use single-grain infant cereals to check for food sensitivities since they are the least likely to cause allergenic reaction! After you're sure your little one is good with that particular grain, you can then add your own twist and a dash of explorative instinct to it haha.

Like this is the Gerber Organic Rice Cereal. Good on its own but even more exciting with other fruits / vegetables / tofu! Remember to only try those that your little one has tried and has no allergy to!
With added steamed and blended broccoli.
The Gerber Organic Oatmeal cereal, perfect to go with roots and and butternut squash pumpkin!
Amelia's favourite!!! The Apple and Blueberry one. It has little bits in it!!! EVEN I LOVE OKAY EXCUSE ME.
These goes well with banana / pear or papaya! Generally anything with peach / apple, it's a tiny weeny bit sour sweet, so Amelia will squirm a little bit at first mouthful but then love it immediately after haha.

Amelia's favouriteeee so far are banana, papaya, carrot, potato and sweet potato! Haha.

She doesn't quite fancy tofu so we try other types of proteins like steamed and blend beans, yogurt, her milk etc.

Banana Strawberry, my personal favourite LOL. Now you know how our cereal at home run out so fast.
"Mama you say so much.. Is it time to eat?"
"Oh it is?"
MMMmmmmm~ (Ok this product is i bought on my own lol)
The lips puckered up like the Gerber logo baby haha.
"What big mouth you have, mama"
Sorry more picture spam of Amelia cox she's too cute~!!!

"But you don't have to apologise mama. I do think i look quite cute like this"
Amelia's serving texture at 8 months old. We will add in steamed mixture bits of vegetables / tofu / fruits depending on breakfast / snack / dinner.
But you know it's good and yummy on its own.. O.O
够了. HAHA.
"ARE THESE FOR ME =O"
Thank you Gerber for sending some love our way but most of it here were bought by me haha. For Amelia, Meredith and their laobu HAHA. It's really quite tasty!!! Don't expect a big punch of flavour (if your baby food taste super flavourful then there's something wrong isn't it LOL they are suppose to eat good, eat well, eat clean) but it's definitely super good and as natural as it can get except better cox it's fortified with vitamins and nutrients!

Also i need to emphasize how convenient it is to bring along the Gerber cereal. It's packed in boxes like that and you can just pour the amount you require out, close it back. Done. Super fuss-free and mess-free. Can easily bring out to prepare whenever you need it!

Alright! I guess that's all i have to say! End of the day, all parents just wanna give the best we can to our little kids, that we think is good for them.

I'm not proud to say i miss a lot of time with Amelia due to work but whatever time i can get with her, i take.

Like, i was the only one who caught a picture of her budding tooth. Hehe.. =')
Ask her to show me she don't know how, so i had to pull her lips down hahaha.
Whenever i see toys i think she'd like.. I'm usually always right =D
When jiejie doesn't mind, i can carrier her =DDD
"If jiejie have a problem, she can come talk to me" Haha. Little rascal face haha. Here we have Gerber Organic Rice Cereal with steamed and blend carrot.
Here mid-day snack - Gerber Strawberry Lil' Bits with sweet potato mash.
Alright! Ending off with a snuggly picture of us - Something quite rare cox jiejie always wants me, and ask me to pass meimei to auntie or papa T.T But hey, we do our best, yes?

You may find Gerber Organic Infant cereals – Rice & Oatmeal in the leading supermarkets from April onwards. And do follow the NEW Gerber Instagram page @GerberSingapore for more updates on fun activities, nutrition tips and cutesy babies photos. Stay tune on their page for more Gerber Infant Cereals update!

12 January 2018

What is happening

I can't brain everything that is happening right now.

At age 30 i am learning new things like how to handle an avocado to make guacamole, how to sweep and mop the floor clean so that other people will step into the cafe with a standard i'd expect when i step inside a food place.

I'm also learning how to properly put trash bags and handle trash bag full of trash, so that it won't break when i'm trying to clear it.

And learning how not to freak out each time the cash drawer CHENGGG! open. It is really very loud okay 吓死我很多次 haha.

I'm very tired i haven't stand for so many hours in a day i think. But my brain is so so so excited cox there's so many good yummy pretty cute food we wanna bring out for people.

Thank you Rachell, thank you Carolyn becox without you guys i don't know how this is ever gonna happen.

When i was a teenager i was working at a restaurant as their hostess and each time i have free time i'd doodle my own restaurant layout. I got a few concepts in my head and i told Michelle and Yuzhen we should do it and call the main company Woohoo lol.

What was i thinking. I can't think properly back then, i probably still can't think properly now but i'm pretty sure i made the right choice, to keep fulfilling dreams.

Cox they are what keeps us going.

Will do a proper post for the shop.

But for now, i just wanna let you know how thankful i am for my friends (especially Mich, who help me look after Meredith a day before we soft launch T.T If not i don't know where to put her) and my helper who help with Amelia a lot a lot. All the little milestones i'm missing out for Amelia, for my other baby. But i know it'd all be worth it becox this will be where Amelia grow up having memories of as well =') And also, this maybe will pay for her school fees okay LOLOL.

I also wanna thank our full-timers (one of them is my nephew Ah Bong) for sticking with us even though we are also learning. For not running away when they see the shop as it was before launch - CHAOTIC.

And I wanna thank Josh.. Who is always the one pushing me from the back, giving me support and boost for everything i wanna do. Who takes care of my kids and in that few days when i'm away from home, in the shop, he manage to teach Meredith how to use the training chopsticks. Meredith was helping me squirt sanitizer on all the surfaces like tables and chairs, before i wipe them.

And she was using a cloth to help wipe the black stains off the floor. I didn't believe she could do it, but my 2year10month old kid really could T.T Don't be mistaken okay she's not child labour LOL although it really sounds like she is. Truth is i tried to ask her to sit downstairs and wait for me but she insist on helping and if i don't let her she will sob silently okay very very emotional lol.

But hey, the cafe you're visiting is taken care of by many people who love the cafe to bits. It's a place we love, for you to love =)

Meredith cleaned the floor until she so baobei the floor okay, she'd tell everyone to remove their shoes =___=" Lolol. You don't have to okay. It's okay, she'd just come and complain to me at the end of the day "Sho mehghee peeper kep ong ge floor. Sho gerkih, no?" And she frowns upon it like you guys are some uncivilised pumpkins LOL. but hey, please don't mind her, shoes are 100% allowed and recommended hahaha! She is our youngest crew who needs to be counselled LOL. I'd ask Carolyn to give her a warning letter soon.

Byebye. My life is truly blessed cox i have so many good friends and family.. Thank you, God..

Or whoever is there watching over me. Thank you.

I'm zoning off again i can't feel my legs. Good night.

14 December 2017

Meredith, Amelia and Mummy 1 Year 9 Months

Herro. Meredith is right now 2 years and 9 months old so i better hurry my lazyass up or else i'd forever not be able to catch up haha. There are a lot lesser pictures this month and the next few probably, i think cox i got too depressed in this whole period i didn't function too well.

Butttt.. Heng got pictures sent to me from everyone else haha.

Anyway here's a new song from Jolin Tsai.. It really made me feel so painful for whatever i've gone through now that i'm looking back, but it also reminds me to be thankful that it happened cox it made me.. Jiayou everyone who might be going through a bad time.. Jiayou, really.

First up, check up with Dr Law for Amelia =))) Everytime i see her alive and kicking i feel hey, things are not that bad. At least i have a healthy baby hehe.
When Meredith was still baby-ish haha. Now that i look back, seriously where did all these time go.. I don't really remember them very well.. Lucky i got picture for keepsake right?
My erjie came over to find Meredith and to visit me a lot.. It gave me a lot of moral support and FOOD LOL.. Thank you Erjie..
Meredith's photoshoot with Toddley Thoughts X Pororo Park
Work trip to Japan with Peijie..
Mama not in, somebody can do sneaky things haha.
Video called her on the first night and she couldn't stop crying for mama so Josh forbid me to video call her for the next 3 nights okay kill me.
Then okay loh, mama enjoy view from hotel in Tokyo..
At least Meredith experienced once, to be fetch home after school by yeye haha. So sweet this Yuxuan..
Boss lai liao.
Seriously miss this good time when she was in school with Teacher J T__T Everyday send her to school no problem so i can work!!! And do things like update baby diary haha.
Aww..
Sent Michelle this picture and she ask why Meredith 身材 look like yeye LOL. So bad.

My daughter is really a helpful person okay. You see her pushing Sierra here right.

Just yesterday (mt2y9m) we were at indoor playground with Yurou, Yuxuan. Then the playground has this air gun thing that shoots sponge balls out.

The kids gotta ownself climb down one level to go pick up the balls and then bring them back to level 2 right. So Yurou started to shoot shoot shoot, finish liao she was like..

"Meredith! Meredith go down and take more!"

Then my daughter very responsibly climb down, and then her hands very little, can only carry two balls at any one time LOL. So she carry two balls, climb up gingerly (cox no fingers to grab and climb securely LOL), and then pass to Yurou jiejie.

Then Yurou soot soot, no more liao. "Meredith Meredith! No more balls~ Go take more~"

LOL then my daughter machiam 金锁 climb up and down 5-6 times okay ahahahahaha. Laugh die me. Later Yurou very good girl lah, got take turn with meimei after i tell her to take turn.

Meredith and Sierra.
Aiyoyo both so cute..
Don't worry, i got your back.
With eryi, what also can drink what also can eat =__=" Hahaha.
She saw this giant cat and walk towards it and stood there posing like this, waiting for me to take a picture HAHAHA. Joke.
So obsessed with microphones that time.
"I ping sers"
Gan ma bought her lotsa milk / vegetable / yogurt drinks from Japan =DDD And she loves it haha.
See i lift shirt to see tummy, she also copy haha.
Being pretty in school haha. By the way i stop masking her uniform (as seen in this picture) becox she was already out of that school since Jan 2017. I very sad okay, it's a great school.
创作歌手 lol. Fast forward 1 year later, it's proven she's really very talented okay. Whole day keep making up songs with random lyrics. Like eating noodles, like cooking the fish, like opening the box. Whatever she's doing she just make a song out of it. So proud of her, that she has music in her heart =)
I hope she's also proud of her mama HAHA cox i put a lot of effort into sewing these pieces together okay. I cut out those cheapo santa hat, and sew them on a red tulle. Hahaha. And use ribbons leftover that we used to gift wrap, to sew it into a belt LOL.
Clearly not impressed.
Her first Christmas celebration in school hehe.
Report card by Bian Laoshi hehe =D
Report card by Teacher J ^.^
Omg Meredith.. Don't grow up so fast.. Mummy love you so much!!!
With the Christmas gifts we prepared for the kids..
And a Christmas cake =D
Waiting patiently for Principal Rachel to pass her her gift HAHA.
Back at home. A fail flatlay haha. Christmas dinner with Zhen and Mich hehe. I cannot cook so i ordered food. Michelle hotdog is most got effort and most got auntie de wei dao LOL.
On Christmas eve.. Papa brought us to the zoo again.. I think cox Meredith everydayyyy since Ganma brought her, she everyday talk about the dinosaurs haha. So we brought her again.
Fearless since day one.
This was how close we were to the giraffes!
Blur blur cox very tired wanna nap liao. True enough she fell asleep within 5 minutes as we were walking to the KFC inside haha.
Woke up after a 20 minutes nap to feed goats..
Using meimei as hipseat haha.
Came back home and got her changed into black and white dress to suit the black and white theme. She holiday mood hor, dare to eat until like this haha.
We were obsessed with all the Hasbro games okay. Got pie face and the gymnastic one haha.
There this one haha. Drove all of us crazy for a while. And please look at my scarf which fits the theme perfectly.
These idiots (L-R Ben, Rach Jie, Pei Jie, Vivian Hsu, Miya, Sam and Randy..) kept making fun of my scarf. Somemore ask me is it i think i am..

. . . . . .


. . . . .


. . . .


. . .


. .


.



 Pei Yong Jun LOL. Rude okay i'm not even wearing specs.
Christmas day and someone is really to mingle HAHA.
One of the last few videos we make on Good Feelim, before i got too disoriented.. One of my dreams is to quickly return all the debt, and then get back on Good Feelim again to make videos. It made me really motivated and happy doing it, like when was the last time you did work that you REALLY REALLY enjoy. Good Feelim was like that for me. On a sidenote can you just see how kiam pah Jialing is. LOL.
Family gift-exchange..
"Hehe are they for me"
Told you liao, she's obsessed with anything microphone haha. This one is from Niao Yi. She treat it machiam bao bei wth, bring to sleep also =_="
Jealous that papa carry Junya gorgor hahaha.
Watching herself after she dong money into the beary bank that Ah Wu gorgor got for her Xmas.
The first time she went out for supper at night =OOO Cox Amelia was craving kway chap after seeing Misstamchiak's post HAHAHA. Thank you Darling for obliging hehe.
Sometimes her face so flat and short it's funny hahaha.
HAHA. Don't be angry with mummy okay if you ever sees this when you grow up. Haha. To mummy, this is cute.. Hehe.
Eat must so drama.
Her Christmas gift..
Look a bit like my erjie wth.
Meredith at a few months old and Meredith at 1 year 9 months old haha.
Thank you so much Darling, for bringing me and Meredith out to see Christmas lights to cheer me up. Just looking at this picture i could remember how shitty and scared and lost i felt back then and it's making me want to vomit a little.. Like someone's squeezing my guts and stomach you know..
Rach and Sean often pop by to accompany us.. I am very very thankful for that.. Here's Meredith with papa and her 二妈 LOLOL. Their bromance game strong.
On New Year's Eve.. =) We had a simple day at home, blowing bubbles.. I remember i was happy that moment watching her running around so happily.. I remember any good moment that i could.
Baby, mummy love you so much.. Thank you for helping mummy pull through, even if you're unaware.. Thank you for giving me strength. Thank you.. Always be this happy, will you?
❤︎

Eryi popped by to see us for a short while..
And then gan ma popped by also haha. Another awesome game by Hasbro - Speak Out haha.
Meredith also can wth. HAHA.
Water play time again!
This time with a special guest haha Sierra!
YEAHHH!!!
LOL too happy until choked on water that she accidentally splashed herself with LOL.
After swimming and tea time, they get some TV time =X Haha!
Sent to me from Teacher J T_____T My baby so happy in school..

With Bian Laoshi..
Extra manja to mummy cox mummy got ordered that i cannot carry her becox was spotting blood.. But i didn't stop carrying her =XXX I just carry her lesser. Becox it's really hard not to pick up your kid when she's crying for you.
You cheeky little one you!
Almost 5 months pregnant, put on 3kg! That's the point i feel omg this is bad. I need to focus on letting Amelia grow well, so i have to eat well, sleep well. And fuck care the lawsuits. I tried my hardest okay. At the end of the term i put on 25kg LOLOL. What. I am a very干脆 person HAHA.
Came back home to see her napping in the cot.. =) Usually if i can, i nap with her on the bed. Cox she'd only fall asleep when i sing "Mama love bidang.. Bidang love mama.." in small small world tune haha..

Meredith really very very good girl.. At this age (1y9m) she could already understand why i cannot carry her, and even though i know she rather i carry her, a lot of times she just turn to papa to carry.

Let me mark down that this was also the period we reunited with her real Yeye and Popo.. ='))) I can't post pictures cox Josh quite private about his family but.. It was one of the better things that happened.. =')

Here's a video of Meredith, Amelia and Mummy at 1 year 9 months..