Adonis thinks i'm their Princess, i think. posted by

Couple of weeks back i tweeted something about Adonis wanting to hold a facial treat for my girlies and i at their new outlet at NEX. But we thought a lunch to sorta celebrate Xmas and do some gift exchanging would be great too! So Adonis took care of all the rest.

I thought it was gonna be just a lunch, and a few girls chit chat a little, camwhore a bit, throw some jokes around, maybe spit some juice if the jokes are funny. Lol. You know, a simple lunch for girls. I THOUGHT it would be that!

But no! This was what greeted me when i reach Seventh Heaven!

 I am not trying to act like a tumblror. LOL. It's really becox my camera sucks (but i'm getting a new one soon) so i have to treat the picture like this so that at least i can pass off as slightly-artistic rather than just a girl with lousy camera.


Adonis planned for all these ='((

Actually i am super touched lor! Just the fact that a group of people coming together and plan something for me and my girlfriends ='(((( Makes me feel ultra loved!

I remember the FIRST ever birthday party i had, was when i was 9. Primary three. I invited friends over and i was involved in the door gift wrapping with my 4th sister. We bought chocolates and candies and biscuits for everyone. I was happy preparing for my first birthday party.

My next mini birthday party was when i was 11. Four girlfriends and i went to Jalan Berseh CC, the highest floor to celebrate my birthday with a Crayon Shin-Chan cake and some tidbits. Before we even started, there were some naughty boys from our school, who followed us up and my first birthday song for that 11th birthday was,

"Happy birthday to you, F*** YOU!
Happy birthday to you, F*** YOU!
Happy birthday happy birthday, happy birthday to you, F*** YOU!"

Wow. I can understand why i might have hated school. Lolol.

Then i remember for my 21st birthday party with family and relatives, i gotta prepare EVERYTHING, from food, to my own cake, to booking of the BBQ pits at the HDB block. Lolol. I am so uncool i know. And i don't enjoy preparing for my own party, celebration of any sorts, anymore.

Becox i remember blogging about my 21st birthday party in words and the more i type, the more i feel like a unloved loser. HAHAHAHA!

So when i was there and i saw all the happy faces from Adonis excited to see how i'd like the do up, i feel like everything is too good to be true! I think about the effort put in, the time spent, the thoughts that were involved.. And it must all be the sweet and kind thoughts.. And it's super touching like that!

They have real flowers placed everywhere!

The manicure section..

The section where all our gifts were placed..
With our names on it! Awwwww..

Products used for the hand spa that we will also be treated to later!

And with the do up, i think nothing beats the name for this theme party as
Flora Christmas with Adonis

My playground

When i was on my way out to get the girls, i snapped this.. There were so much going on, everyone was laughing and talking happily. They are so happy doing this for me, AND I EMO AGAIN! Lolol. No lah, i'm just really touched!

Best thing i like to hear at food-time is "Order anything from the menu!"

I have the girls all come in white. Haha! Act pure! Lol.

Then they can be like angels ^.^V

But somehow the Adonis girls ALL came in white too!!!
I was really happy everybody so ONz! Lol.

My gfs LOVE the helium balloons more than anything.
That's Gen looking ShuNu-ish. I know, check out those legs....
Sometimes i harbour hateful thoughts for her too, it's normal.

Order anything from the menu! ^.^V

Daphne looks SO happy! I think it's becox she see me happy!
So sweeeet! Lol. Okay i zi zuo duo qing.

The thing about people with blogs to keep. Lol. You'd keep hearing "Eh wait first!" "Cannot eat first!" at the table. Lol.

My yummy mushroom soup! =DDD I almost wanted to ask for more bread but you know how shy i am *do shy face* so i decided to just woon the soup with the bread from my sandwich that's coming later. Haha!

This is woon. Woon is a verb. LOLOL.
Like, "I woon my bread in the soup" Or,
"I am wooning the soup with my bread"
WHAHAHAHAHHAHA. I win!

My mega BIG sandwich. Crazy one trust me! One person cannot finish one!
Love all the meat in it! ^.^
Food time! My white top is from TheBlogShop

And Sophie + Geck arrived!

Daphne telling us about the new outlet of Adonis at NEX!!! OMG I AM SUPER EXCITED!
They have this chill area, snack area, relax area etc. EXCITED to go!!!
Have you seen it yet?!, the Adonis outlet at NEX I haven't even go to NEX yet =(

Then Cindy was giving us a brief intro on essential oil. Mainly how to smell and feel the difference between engineered essential oil and pure essential oil. Rose essential oil are known to be the hardest to extract oil from thus it's the most expensive of all pure essential oil.

C'mon, there has to be a difference among the $2, $20 and the $200 kind of essential oil, right? Haha! So i gathered from smelling the different kind of essential oil and the Adonis pure rose essential oil is.. The artificially produced ones generally smells VERY sweet and strong. But the smell goes off pretty fast. If you rub it on your skin, it'd feel oily and for the really low end one, it feels a little bit sticky.

For the pure rose essential oil that Adonis uses, the aroma is very light and subtle but it stays on for DAMN long.

First time i use it was at 11am+ when i woke up. I told my sis, "Eh i put this rose one ok? The lemongrass ginger one smells like tomyum." So i put 3 droplets into my water purifier / ionising machine. You can use it anyway you like thou.

I don't know how to use a lighter so i don't use burner method. Lol.

At 7pm plus, my bf came home from work, "Why got rose smell?"

Near midnight when i go clean up my doggies for bed, i STILL can smell a little bit of the subtle rose.

Tell me, GOOD OR WHAT?! Three droplets last me one whole day! Not bedroom okay, it's living room and my windows are always opened. Plus the smell is not over-powering, it's just there, subtly.

Cindy also mentioned that pure rose essential oil is great for relaxing the mind and soothing the mood.

So we ask, "So before whatever, can put this? But if too relax end up also cannot do whatever how?"

WHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA..

Lolol..

Adonis is so nice! Everyone gets a bottle of the pure essential oil of rose! =DDD

Mine! Thank you Adonis!!! You make A LOT of girls happy ^.^

Left to Right:
Me, Cherring, Cheryl, Gen, Jiaqi, Jiayi, Geck and Soph!
Thank you all for coming =)) Thank you!!!

Soph and i waiting for dessert before we go for the handspa and manicure

Seventh Heaven ice cream, alcoholic-lovers MUST TRY!!!
Some of the flavours i vaguely remember, Guiness Stout with Chocolate, Merlot with Cherries, Cabernet with something. Lol. It's TOO MUCH to remember! There are also other timeless and classic flavours but i told that the alcoholic-lovers selection is something i cannot miss.

Sophie's brownie with ice cream! Brownie is mega yum!!!
Thin crispy crust on the top, the rest is all moist and chewy..
OHhhhhhh.. I would kill to have some now!

Cheryl already started with the handspa but no, she not the most kiasu..

Geck and the twins are first few to do handspa then rush for manicure. Lol!!!
Omg can you see ALL the Adonis girls are wearing the rose accessories on them ='(((
*CRY* Emo again!!! So thoughtful and dedicated to make this event special for us!

Some where between eat-too-full and too happy, Jiaqi + Jiawi went down with the helium craze.

Sophie at the handspa booth. Massage first!

She's doing the blue one which has anti-bacterial effect

Soaking..

More soaking..

And this is to tell you that life is fair. Despite being skinny and slim everywhere, these are Sophie's fingers. WHAHAHAHAHAH!

And in the mean time.. Some chocolate truffles from Cacao7!

Cacao7 is a maker of pure organic dark chocolates – without preservatives or soy lecithin. So you can expect chocolates from them to be organic low carb, low GI, without artificial/chemical sweeteners, but with a patented low carb all-natural sweetener (containing fructose, sucrose and lactose), which has 75% lower GI, carbohydrates and calories.

I don't care about everything else, but LOW CARB, LOW CALORIES?!?! Okay bring it on! Hahaha!


Dark chocolates as pure as possible with all the goodness of cocoa, but without unnecessary additives.

Orange and dark chocolate truffles

The original dark chocolate truffles. Love the way it melts in the mouth, so smooth, rich and yummy!

Then my turn for handspa! Love the massage part! There are a few steps and different tubes of products used. First soften, exfoliate, then moisturize, lastly lock the moisture in for longer-lasting effect! Wooooohoo~ Pamper my hands, yes!

Finally, soak in the handspa machine! =DDD Red is for anti-aging. HAHA!

But since i am the most kiasu, i asked for the green one too. LOLOL. Green is for whitening effect. So my hands would be YOUNG AND FAIR, like snow white's ^.^V

Then final clean up.. YAY!

Before i do my manicure,
It's gift-exchange time! I so smart i came up with this. Haha!
Everyone was supposed to bring a gift of not more than $10.
I tell you what i got lah okay, FERRERO ROCHER T24.
Eh it's $10.90 hor! I LOVE ROCHER!

LOL. Look at me, i'm trying to act like a minister giving out some good-citizen award. LOL.
I give my love to Cheryl and Cheryl gives her love to Jiaqi.

And Jiaqi gives her love to Geck while Geck give her love to Soph

Then Soph gives her love to Gen and Gen gives her love to Jiayi.

Then i forgot to take picture of the rest =((

But this is what i got from Cherring!

A pink bunny pen!

See my hair that day, i tie myself one hor! *proud*
My nails, Soph's and Jiaqi's ^.^
I know, the colours i choose very AA. Lol.

Thank you Adonis! For saving my face from rotting, for planning this celebration Xmas gathering for me and the girls, for showering us with yummy food and indulging treats!

Girls should all flock to Adonis. I know this is a post filled with food, flowers, balloons, ribbons and pretty stuff, but i have to fill this in.

My face was like THIS.
I met Adonis, and it became THIS.

It's a lot better now!

With Adonis, not only i'm able to treat my face, make it better, i can do it the girly, feminine way ^.^

Can't wait to go visit the Adonis outlet at NEX!

With this, i say Flora Christmas with Adonis was really successful!
Thank you for the effort and nice sweet thoughts, really =))

Sophie and i on our way back. No reason, i put this cox i think Sophie looks great here with the slightly messy hair and it gives her a soft and fluffy look. And i look like a natural beauty. LOLOLOL.

Okay! Bye! THANK YOU ADONIS!!!

No wait! HOW CAN I FORGET?!

Merry Christmas to you all, who have been nice, encouraging and supportive of the things i do. To those who make an effort to show me care and love, to those who'd help me move forward in life, to those, who deserve to be happy in life. Cheers! ^.^

Merry Christmas to YOU!

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

You know what's Jiayi or Jiaqi's blog?

Anonymous said...

I think i saw you! This birthday celebration happen a quite a while ago right? I saw you at outram mrt with the balloons! Everyone was really pretty in white.

Anonymous said...

hi qiuting, you said in your boobjob video that youve gotten some bikinis at less than $5 per set, would you mind if you share w us the website? i'd love to get those bikinis too!

Anonymous said...

Hey can you do a post on how your face improved! Really eager to see the results!(:

Anonymous said...

I saw you at bugis junction today! Basement haha you look a bit lost ah. Haha anyway you are superrr skinny!

Anonymous said...

hayleystitchlover
jiaqiwoo

Anonymous said...

Wah don't laugh at her fingers! People with fat hands are destined for rich lives man. Least I heard! This pampered rich girl I know also has plump hands haha. May not look that great but I wouldn't mind if it kept me rich!

Qiuting said...

Anon, Hello yes! That's us! Looking crazy!

Hey sweet, sorry can't share the link cox i promised my friends as they get their stock there..

Anon, if you follow the blogpost linking, you'd be able to see it =))

Anon.. OMG Bugis.. I was with my bf's neices.. Lol. I must have scared you. I was either pissed or lost, or both.

Anon, hahah.. I think it's cute, those fingers.

Anonymous said...

Mind sharing how do you edit the photos with photoshop? Really like the effect (:

Anonymous said...

Hey it will be great if you have formspring, will love to ask you tons of questions

Anonymous said...

No offence but QiuQiu, this hairstyle don't really suit one O.O Somehow you look like those 36-years old women..

Jasmine said...

hi pretty

is it possible to buy the adonis tea?