23 February 2015

Hospital tour, Pre-Natal Massage, Childbirth Class

HELLO!!!

Gong hei fatt choi to all of you first ah!!! Wish that in this new lunar year your luck will get better and better, career advance faster and faster, cash in wallet and money in bank increase in folds!!!

新年快乐 ah everyone!!! ^.^

This new year for my family confirm super exciting one lah, got new baby joining the family haha. If anyone in your family / amongst your relatives / any of your friends are going to have a baby soon.. Perhaps you can let them know what i'm about to share =))) It helped me a lot in preparing for my pregnancy i hope that it will be helpful info to other mummies-to-be ^.^

Went for a hospital tour at Thomson Medical centre and got myself mentally-prepared by a whole lot. It all felt so much more real.. Like.. Okay, this is it O.O

Before the tour i had a lot of imaginations about how it will be like when i enter the hospital, in case my water broke and i'm wheeled in, or in case i'm strutting in gracefully hahaha! I just try to picture the different circumstances of which i will be admitted when i'm gonna deliver my baby!!!

And it made me very anxious although mostly excited lah. I even tried to visualise how my surroundings will look like when i am pushing LOL. Some nights i spend awake till dawn just thinking.. "How will it be that day?" So i'm happy that i went for the hospital tour!!!

Here we are at the main lobby of Thomson Medical. The facilitators explained to us ALL The different scenarios of which i may be admitted depending on my situation at that point of time haha.

Even share with the daddies which counter to go to for paperwork, who will be taking care of us and who to look for for different purposes. Like this very good please. Daddies are gonna have to be super cool-headed and stay calm in order to give the mummy support! Haha.

And for that to happen, daddies cannot garang gabok and get all confused and don't know where to go like that!!! Hahaha. So actually i'm secretly very happy Josh is the one who have to know-it-all for the paperwork stuff!!! Becox i think when that day comes.. I'd be VERY gan jeong and preoccupied.

So far i find the tour very informative and make me feel more in-place with what might happen on that actual day. It helps me to reduce stress okay haha! Uncertainty cause me a lot of stress one.

First thing that caught my eyes at the labour ward is this bathtub! =O

Was told that this is for mummies-to-be who chose hydrotherapy for pain relief during labour! I got curious and went to search on Youtube about water birth later.. Pretty amazing how some mums can do it without pain relief and all O.O I CANNOT. Hahaha. I am not so brave!

Their delivery suite is fully equipped to handle all normal deliveries and natural births assisted by your doulas or birth planners!

See the comfy couch for daddy? There's also an attached TV in the room and free wifi throughout the hospital. But as comfy as the whole room looks.. I really hope i won't have to stay too long here haha! I hope i quick quick go in, quick quick pop! LOL. 

I also heard fromt he facilitators of the hospital tour that you can request for essential oils to help the mum relax. I learnt from childbirth class that simple massage / soothing music can help ease tension during childbirth! I need everything i can get to feel the best i can *kiasu* Haha!

So considerate, they even provide a simple pantry and care-packs for all parents at the labour ward!

Then we were shown around to the rooms and suites!

I'm going with the suites cox i (thick-skinnedly) assume i will have a lot of visitors lah hahaha. But also is for privacy lah. You never know what my family and good friends + me can talk about lol!

OF COURSE.. The MAIN reason is the large and comfortable room size!!!
All single rooms come with attached toilet, TV and sofa! Quick little look around!
Looks very much like a posh hotel O.O
Seating area for my guests ^.^
They use Khiel’s toiletries set *Obama head nod* Lol! Bathroom also so spacious. I am sold. HAHA.
Josh finding out more info from the facilitators.

Parents-to-be may sign up for Thomson Medical centre's daily hospital tour HERE! It's free ah, in case you all think it's chargeable haha. And there's also a free goodie bag after the tour!

If in case you all also choosing single rooms, they have the "Single Room Guarantee". It means for mummies who have booked a single room prior to admission at TMC, in the event that the preferred single room type is unavailable at the time of your admission, TMC will provide a complimentary upgrade or a waiver of $100 off your room stay per day if you stay overnight in a shared room.

Another reason why Thomson Medical centre is a good choice to consider for to-be moms would be the Thomson SG50 Jubilee Joy Pack! These are the goodies inside!!!

But they are not all.

I suggest you get someone to come pick you and your husband up on the day of discharge becox there will be a total of FOUR GOODIE BAGS when you leave the hospital!!!

You'd be getting the Thomson Mummy Discharge Bag, Thomson SG50 Jubilee Joy Pack (as seen in picture above this), POSB Tote Bag and the Singapore Government Jubilee Baby Gift set! Omg haha can i say i am actually quite excited for all the gifts hahaha!

After the tour i asked about their famed chinese medicine pre-natal and post-natal care. So i was brought to one of their 4 outlets for Thomson Chinese Medicine.

They provide services and care for fertility, confinement care, paediatric massage and of course health and wellness for women that goes from pain to stress relief and more. Visit their website for more details and info! I am glad to be able to try their pre-natal massage!!!

I'd say it's one of the best things i enjoy during pregnancy and i only wish i get started on it WAYYY earlier!!! Imagine i would have much lesser water-retention, and i won't complain so much about my swollen and painful feet all the time. PLUS, i won't feel soooooo bloated and gassy the whole time!

So glad they gave me appointment few days after my hospital tour so i could quickly get started!

Getting started on my 90 minutes session ^.^ Omg my baby bump is so round haha! Like a planet on my tummy. Imagine all that weight + my guts being compressed lolol and falling on my spine haha! Massages should be made compulsory for all pregnant mummies!!! Hahaha!
My therapist Maya is REALLY REALLY good at what she does!!!

I first went to her at week 31 i think! It's already very late! But better than never! You can start at week 20 - 22! Start earlier will help increase blood circulation and will reduce water retention! It won't go away but it will be much much more bearable and that allows you to feel more normal!

Before i start my massage, my legs were like elephant legs. They felt like they were gonna explode or implode anytime. I said this many times in my previous baby diaries that my legs are so swollen, i can barely bend them without feeling like they gonna burst. Lol.

And my soles hurts too T.T I think it's all the weight gain causing it lotsa pressure.

Let's not even get started on my back T___T

That's why i say, massages should be made compulsory for pregnant ladies!!! Haha! Then only they can know that being pregnant doesn't mean you have to feel like crap physically. Haha!

Top to toe massage~ Even the water retention on my fingers is taken care of!
After the massage!!!! I AM FREAKING AMAZED NO JOKE. My legs literally look like deflated balloons. Like suddenly all the gas and water all let out and then the flesh look MUCH more relaxed and less taut and shiny like before massage!!! I call it "Lao Hong" hahaha. My legs lao hong. 

It's said that their accupressure massage is in the form of Tuina and it will help relieve swelling, muscular aches and promote bonding with baby.

What i think it does for me is to rid of the water retention (I would let go before the massage but then right after the massage i still pee a river LOL) and rid wind!!!

Really one! Don't stand or walk behind me after my pre-natal massage!!! Confirm you have to smell my fart =XXX LOL. I fart and burp EXTRA lots after the massage!!!

Overall you just walk out feeling 10 times lighter!!! Every step is much easier and feel less burdened! Compared to how my feet feel before the massage, i'd say i feel like i'm floating on air after massage!

You may call 6350 8850 for enquiries and appointment!

Thank you Maya for the wonderful sessions so comfy i always always walk out feeling refreshed!

Childbirth Education Class
One day before Valentine's Day, Josh and i went for the childbirth class for daddy and mummy!

It's especially useful for first time parents! But there were existing parents there also, for refresher HAHA. Don't say, if the gap between two kids is too long, really will forget one!

They have option of 6 weeks course or 1 full day course. Josh and i chose the full day course becox it's more convenient lah! And it's more feasible for busy parents. Not say i busy or what but i rather learn everything i need to in a day! =D But of course the 6 weeks course covers a lot more topics in details!

The one day course covers pain relief and labour info, breastfeeding and baby care.

Haha babies galore.

I find the course very enriching and informative!!! I'd recommend all daddy and mummy to-be to go for it! After the course i feel much more prepared for the baby's arrival.

And feel a lot less scared of the labour haha! Cox at least i now know various methods that can help me feel better and breathing exercises that can help me do better in the labour ward!

Exercises that we can do before baby's due, to keep our muscles strong and flexi!!!
What the heck hahaha. Josh caught this on camera. I don't know what i was doing. Probably some kind of head rotation and shoulders relaxation routine hahaha. 好陶醉哦!
Another stretching exercise!
Me and Josh in class ^.^ It's a really sweet thing to do together. And also to watch other couples do it.. It's just a room filled with blissfulness and joy!!! All awaiting the arrival of our babies =)))
Also taught some useful massaging techniques by the very motherly and amiable instructor that day on how the daddy can help relief discomfort / pain for the mummy during labour, with simple massage techniques! And then she also share about baby massage! That's why i went to sit in as demo HAHA.
Haha not relavant but i can haz ice cream after lunch break haha.
Getting very hands-on after lunchbreak! =DDD HAHA the dad behind us photobombing our one-day family de family portrait. Hahaha.

We later learnt more about breastfeeding, the different situations we might expect to happen and how to deal with it. I am really very very very scared of breast engorgement T.T

Like i swear to god i think other than labour itself (which i am less afraid of now already, cox i just learnt how i can handle myself and how Josh can help me relief pain and stress from the class before lunch break haha! Plus my gynae is quite awesome and i trust the staff at Thomson, so i am overall feeling quite good about that!), the other thing i am most worried about for myself is engorgement.

Like even before pregnancy, before menses my boobs can be so sore and painful that i can wake up in pain if i accidentally hit it in my sleep =__=" So i can only imagine how much more worst it can get if i kena engorgement. But then again.. Most mums will have to go through that. But good thing the course taught me how to PREVENT and how to reduce the pain.

And if all-things fail.. I'm just gonna call TMC and ask for breastfeeding support!
Baby care time~ Haha. I very serious okay.
We learnt how to hold the baby for shower, how to shower and later swaddle the baby, also how to burp the baby after feeding.. AND A LOT MORE omg i cannot list it all at the back of head now but i can say after the class that i definitely know how to do it when i need to do it haha!

If you're keen to sign up for the course you can email cbe@thomsonmedical.com ^.^

Thank you Thomson Medical Centre for the hospital tour and for having me and my baby!!! (4 free goodie bags aside LOL) I am very excited to deliver my baby there!!!

And is very thankful that everyone i met there are extremely helpful and knowledgable and sharing when it comes to the topic of pregnancy, childbirth and motherhood. Thank you so much!

For you mummies / have a mum-to-be that you know of, let them know they can arrange for hospital tour at Thomson Medical Centre HERE.

Alright! Happy New Year!!! I'm going to feast this festive off before the baby comes soon after! ^.^V

7 comments:

Michelle A. G. said...

This is such a nice medical centre! I'm jealous. Also, don't get too anxious about labour and delivery. The classes make it seem way worse than it was; at least, that's how I felt. Baby will be here before you know it!

Cat said...

I know you may not feel it right now, but you look so beautiful and happy in these photos. You just look blissful and Josh really will make a great dad! <3 I thought this was such a great post'

Hanna Lei said...

The hospital room looks so nice -Hanna Lei

Anonymous said...

I thought you went for breast enhancement so cannot breast feed?

claireygodmother said...

Not even joking, I thought to myself at work today (out of the blue), "I can't wait until QiuQiu has her daughter. She's going to be the best mother." Just thought you should know! Best wishes, and happy new year! :)

michelle said...

Hello. I am new and I stumble upon your blog page. I’m always looking forward to reading you new postings. I am really excited for your pregnancy and baby coming soon. Thanks for sharing about info on Thomson Medical Centre. I really wish there is one near my area!!! Everything looks perfect and WOW, just wow on the goodies bag!!?!! Why ?!! lol. So lucky you and all those mummies! I never thought I would say this but I would be excited for my delivery soon too if I was giving birth at Thomson. Long story short, I delivered my baby last summer near a hospital by my house. It was horrible experience and I am literally traumatized by it. From bad doctor to nurses, just overall bad facility and environment, not warm and caring AT ALL! You would think they give extra care and comfort to new mom since this is first –time experience for us, but nope! So, im really happy for you !! Best wishes. Cant wait to read more updates on your status, new-mom-to-be-soon cheers!!

Anonymous said...

never say sponsored post?