17 February 2013

Wedding Day Part 3 - Happy Faces

Continuing from the last post of our wedding =))

So we're getting to the "second march-in" ^.^

I absolutely love my wedding dress from LaBelle Couture!!! It's short, sweet and cute and sparkly ^.^

Me and Josh at the "waiting area" which is Skyve's office haha. Thanks a lot to Skyve Elementary Bistro and Bar for the venue and most importantly for all the help they've given us! Especially with the coordination process and with the awesome food!!! ^.^
Obviously i wasn't very good with guy's tie / bow tie / any of that stuff lol. Wendy de most helpful bridesmaids mentor came to the rescue haha.

This post is mainly happy faces gracing the dining hall that evening =)

Thank you guys for coming to share our joy.

Thank you, to all the sponsors involved.

Florist / Decor designer - Assemble Happinest
Wedding favour (Chocolates) - Chocoelf
Hairdo of Josh and i - Cleo Hair Make
Wedding Planner services - Eternally Yours
Instant-Print photobooth - Hello Forever
Wedding gowns / Josh's suit - LaBelle Couture
Bridemaids Dresses + Wedges - Love Bonito
Event Photography - Moments by Edmund
Dessert bar and Candy station - Mr and Mrs
Wedding Live Band - Sparkle Live Music
Makeup of me + Bridesmaids - YSL
Visit YSL Flagship store @ Orchard ION #01-25

Some faces of the couples there that night haha. Vivien and Ron ^.^
Bryan and Gillian, who very gamely came in floral dress!!!! =O Haha ^.^ Thank you ah Gillian.
This one not couple but hey hey, looking good~ Yutaki and Sophie!
The Nuffies! All came in colourful floral dresses ^.^
Mike and Wendy looking great~ =D
Sexay Baby Yurou and her brother Ah Bong ^.^
The second march-in to "Somewhere over the rainbow, what a wonderful world" By Aselin Debison
Cake-cutting..
Don't know what thing so funny also. Lol.
My san jie (3rd sis) and Laomoo at the blur foreground haha.
Josh's second sis and husband! ^.^ I usually tweet of them as the Choy family.
Erm. The photographer asked for it lololol. If not we not so erxin one! =X
One of the best entertainment of the night, LIVE BAND singing by Kexin from Sparkle Live Music! You can dedicate songs also if you want! you can sing also if you want lah heck! Haha.
Josh went round showing off his new tattoo =.=" Lol. that's Dainel Tay on the left by the way!!! =O Daniel Tay of Bakerzin! Josh shoots for them and i am quite honored that he'd come to our wedding!
SUPER LOVE THIS DISH Chef Vincent from Skyve customised for our wedding menu!!! Some fushion dish, with yuzu and.. Ikura. And prawns of course. It is soooooo refreshing!!!!
Three of my favourite polymates ^.^ Ming Zhou, Shi Yu and Kah Wei ^.^
Josh still at it. Hahaha.
Josh with the Japanese babes Kumiko San and Nami San ^.^
With Daniel, Ron, Vivien, Reese, Linda and Lynn ^.^ Thank you guys for coming ah!!!
Another entertainment of the night, PHOTOBOOTH by Hello Forever! With Moyu San in the game!
Most zen guest of the night. Haha Baby Yurou. Falling asleep not caring about the music nor the people ahaha.
Bacon wrap asparagus with wild mushroom. Another of Chef Vincent's super yumsie creation!
The live band from Sparkle Live Music!
Dotty and Jialing fake kissing me lol.
OMG MY FAVOURITEST DISH IN THE WHOLE WORLD FOR A LONG TIME!!! Cereal crusted cod fish =OOOO Not say i sing praise for my own wedding menu but this is really good shit!!! The cereal is sooooo crispy and flavourful! Thank you Skyve!
One with Huiwen, cox she bother to put double eyelid sticker and falsies for the night ^.^ I hope it's fasterly her turn to get married!!! =DDD Or engage also can lah!
Steak with red wine reduction sauce, choice of most guests. But i still believe my fish is better haha.
^.^ Me and Josh.
And then it's time for the maid of honor to give a speech. Michie look so cute and pretty here ^.^
Everyone listening..
One part of it makes Josh wanna fork her eyeballs out. Lolol. She say i got bad hygiene standard somemore!!! Jian nu ren! Haha.
YUUUUUUUUM SENG~! I forgot if it was a cheeeeeeers or a yum seng. Josh looking like he is acting shuai in this picture by the way hahaha.
*Clink*
My dad and mum =))
Me with my speech. Just thanking everyone involved =D
And then Josh de thanking speech was epic. "Thank you everyone for coming, please check out my new tattoo!" What the fuck hahahahaha.
And then i got requested to sing. Lolol. REQUESTED ah, not i buay paiseh wanna steal Kexin's stage lolol. But actually i would really love to sing also lah. I just scared Josh change his mind only. Lolol. Cox everytime i sing / hum he'd ask me to shut up lolol.
So i did "A Lover's Concerto" Haha. I guess i zao xiar at least 10 times. Maybe more. Lol. Okay definitely more. Lolol. BUT HEY HEY~ Love is in the air, nobody cares~
With the world's best wedding planner, Clarice =))))
And the whole wedding planner team from Eternally Yours ^.^ Thank you guys for being super helpful and awesome that day!
My family =)))
Josh's family =))) Now also, my family haha ^.^

Alright, here's the sponsor list for you girls getting married / needing contacts for the various services like florist, makeup, hair do, live band and photobooth for your events etc!

Florist / Decor designer - Assemble Happinest
Wedding favour (Chocolates) - Chocoelf
Hairdo of Josh and i - Cleo Hair Make
Wedding Planner services - Eternally Yours
Instant-Print photobooth - Hello Forever
Wedding gowns / Josh's suit - LaBelle Couture
Bridemaids Dresses + Wedges - Love Bonito
Event Photography - Moments by Edmund
Dessert bar and Candy station - Mr and Mrs
Wedding Live Band - Sparkle Live Music
Makeup of me + Bridesmaids - YSL
Visit YSL Flagship store @ Orchard ION #01-25

Hope you have a good Sunday! ^.^

10 comments:

Anonymous said...

THIS IS HILARIOUS. What a wonderful way to describe the pictures of your wedding!

kwaaaajiesi said...

Your post is so happy it makes me smile while reading it too! You and Josh are really toooooo cute together ^^ So happy for you qiuqiu!! :D

Anonymous said...

lol everyone's faces have been edited ahaha

Kimmy said...

The pictures are so beautiful! You look so happy in every photo and everyone else seems really happy too. Congratulations I am very happy for you!

Anonymous said...

really feel very happy for you. Wishing you a everlasting love and happiness :) Of course, Zhao sheng gui zi! Hopefully soon enough, u will blog about those pregnant-related post. Heehee Hope to hear good news from you :)

Anonymous said...

Don't you have any originality at all. How come your wedding dress looked almost the same as Xiaxue's ?

Anonymous said...

You made my day! The way you describe the photos...made me laugh out lout, literally and literally.

Anonymous said...

HAHAHAHA JOSH.

Susan Lolo Bua said...

Qiuqiu how blessed you!

you smile in all your picture, and your words describe that you are super happy!

<3

Kai Venus said...

Oh my gosh, I am so behind on news, I didn't know you got married! Ayaa, shame on myself >.< You look so beautiful in your dress!
Hehe Baby Yurou is so cute x3
Was so happy to see XiaXue, haven't heard any news about her in a bit ;(